Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Author-it vs ClickHelp

Author-it

author-it.com

ClickHelp

clickhelp.com

Side by side

FigureAuthor-itClickHelp
Price from—$194/mo
Free plan——
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
WebYesYes
WindowsYes—
APIYesYes
Self-hostedYes—
Plans published16
Spec score · Help Authoring Tools7.8 (#12)8.4 (#6)
Spec score · Technical Documentation Software7.8 (#23)8.4 (#7)
Spec score · Knowledge base software7.6 (#105)8.2 (#55)
Content reuseContent is stored as reusable Topics, and updates flow to every Book that uses the Topic.The platform supports reusable content through snippets, variables, and conditions.
IntegrationsAuthor-it provides APIs for integration and automation with content delivery platforms, translation vendors, and other systems.ClickHelp lists 20+ out-of-the-box integrations, including Google Analytics, Google, Azure AD, Salesforce, GraphComment, and Google Translate, and supports Zapier.
ProductAuthor-it is a component content management system that unifies structured authoring, review, translation, and publishing.ClickHelp is a cloud documentation platform for authoring, hosting, and publishing technical documentation.
SecurityThe product page describes role-based access control, permissions management, audit trails, and security for cloud and on-premise deployments.The site states ClickHelp is SOC 2 Type II certified and that customer content is never used to train AI models.
SupportCustomer Resources links to the Knowledge Centre, support tickets, community hub, system status, training videos, and on-premise downloads.ClickHelp says professional support is provided free to all clients.

Plans

Author-it

  • Author-it subscriptionPriced on request

Author-it pricing →

ClickHelp

  • Starter$194 a month
  • Growth$325 a month
  • Professional$640 a month
  • Starter$2,328 a year
  • Growth$3,900 a year
  • Professional$7,680 a year

ClickHelp pricing →

In their own words

Author-it

Author-it has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit author-it.com

ClickHelp

ClickHelp is a cloud platform for authoring, hosting and publishing technical documentation. It runs in a browser without installation or downloads, requiring JavaScript and a stable internet connection. Authors can reuse material through snippets, variables and conditions. Workflow tools provide topic statuses, reviewer accounts and email notifications for updates. Reporting covers project readiness, content contribution, reader behavior, readability and more than 30 topic metrics. ClickHelp lists over 20 integrations, including Google Analytics, Google, Azure AD, Salesforce, GraphComment and Google Translate, and supports Zapier. Its optional AI Suite includes AnswerGenius, AI Overview in search results and WriteAssist, with 30,000 monthly CAPs and no overage charges. The service states SOC 2 Type II certification, AES-256 encryption at rest, TLS 1.2+ in transit, daily backups and a 99.5% uptime SLA. Hosting can be selected in Luxembourg, the USA or Australia, but authoring cannot be installed on-premises. Professional support is free to all clients. A 14-day trial requires no credit card and includes all platform features. Plans are Starter at $194 a month, Growth at $325 a month and Professional at $640 a month, before tax.

Visit clickhelp.com