Avoma vs Marchex
Avoma
avoma.comMarchex
marchex.comSide by side
| Figure | Avoma | Marchex |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $19/mo | — |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | — |
| Android | Yes | — |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 10 | 0 |
| Spec score · Sales Call Tracking Software | 9.5 (#1) | 7.6 (#11) |
| Founded | 2017 | Marchex says it was founded in 2003. |
| Headquarters | Palo Alto, California, United States | Marchex's privacy policy lists its contact address in Seattle, Washington. |
| Integrations | Official integrations cover Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho, Pipedrive, Copper, Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Slack, ClickUp, Aircall, Dialpad, RingCentral, Salesloft, Outreach, and other tools. | The integrations directory lists Google Analytics, Zapier, Adobe Analytics, DealerSocket, Twilio, Five9, Slack, and other integrations. |
| What it does | Avoma is an AI meeting assistant and revenue-intelligence platform that records meetings, creates transcripts and summaries, and syncs insights with CRM systems. | Marchex analyzes customer conversations with AI to provide insights, recommendations, and actions intended to grow revenue. |
Plans
Avoma
- Startup$19 a month
- Organization$29 a month
- Enterprise$39 a month
- Free view-only userFree
- Free trialFree
- Lead Router add-on$19 a month
- Conversation Intelligence add-on$29 a month
- Revenue Intelligence add-on$29 a month
- Startup monthly$29 a month
- Organization monthly$39 a month
In their own words
Avoma
Avoma captures meetings with a bot and provides transcripts, summaries, and action items. It works on the web, iOS, and Android, and captures meetings on Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet, Webex, and GoToMeeting. Transcription supports 62 languages, and calendar integrations are included. A free view-only user can watch recordings, view notes and transcripts, comment, and share. Paid plans are billed annually: Startup costs $19 a month for up to 25 paid seats, and Organization costs $29 a month for up to 100 paid seats. Both include unlimited free view-only seats. Enterprise costs $39 a month, is billed annually only, and requires at least 10 paid seats. Avoma was founded in 2017 and is headquartered in Palo Alto, California, United States.
Marchex
Marchex is a conversation intelligence platform for businesses, available through the web and API. It analyzes customer calls and other conversations to produce summaries, analytics, and recommendations, helping teams identify sales and customer experience issues. Its Conversation Intelligence can identify customer intent and outcomes, measure performance against goals and benchmarks, and alert teams to missed sales or reputation risks. Marchex says its proprietary AI was trained on hundreds of millions of conversations. For marketing measurement, dynamic number insertion and multichannel attribution connect calls with campaigns and channels; tracking also includes keyword-level and landing-page tracking, plus call recording. Businesses can use Marchex-managed numbers or analyze their own conversations through the interface, API, or native integrations without porting numbers or changing platforms. Marchex Sonar provides SMS messaging, automated campaigns, response tracking, and CRM integration. Listed integrations include Salesforce, HubSpot, RingCentral, Zapier, and Google Analytics. REST APIs and webhooks cover call, text, and AI features, including near-real-time attribution events. Pricing is on request; a 30-day free trial of Marketing Edge includes onboarding, training, and online guides. Marchex was founded in 2003 and is headquartered in Seattle.