AWeber vs MailerLite
AWeber
aweber.comMailerLite
mailerlite.comSide by side
| Figure | AWeber | MailerLite |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $4.99/mo | $12/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | — |
| iOS | — | Yes |
| API | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 9 | 4 |
| Spec score · Email Marketing Software | 9.1 (#5) | 8.6 (#39) |
| Spec score · Email Automation | 9.1 (#1) | 8.5 (#11) |
| Spec score · Ai E Mail Tool | 9.2 (#1) | 8.5 (#10) |
| Spec score · Email marketing tools | 9.1 (#10) | 9.0 (#13) |
| Spec score · Email newsletter software | 9.1 (#1) | 8.3 (#10) |
| Spec score · Nonprofit Email Marketing Software | 9.1 (#2) | 8.4 (#14) |
| Spec score · AI Email Marketing Software | 9.1 (#2) | 8.4 (#12) |
| A/B testing | Yes | Yes |
| Email automation | Yes | Users can send perfectly timed and targeted emails automatically. |
| Founded | 1998 | 2010 |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free Plan Features | The free plan includes one landing page and one automation, with no credit card required. | The free plan includes 3 automations, 1 website, 1 landing page, 1 digital product or booking, and 3 signup forms. |
| Headquarters | Chalfont, Pennsylvania, United States | Vilnius, Lithuania |
| Landing pages | Yes | Landing pages can collect leads, sell products, and more. |
| Monthly send limit | 5000 | 5000 |
| Tool Integrations | AWeber connects to more than 750 tools, including Shopify, WordPress, PayPal, Facebook, and Zapier. | 100 |
| Audience segmentation | Yes | Yes |
| Paid from | 12.49 | 12 |
| Subscriber limit | 500 | 500 |
| Support Channels | Support is available 24/7 by phone, live chat, or email. | Support resources include a knowledge base, webinars, email support, live chat, and priority support. |
Plans
AWeber
- AWeber FreeFree
- Lite$12.49 a month
- Plus$19.99 a month
- Unlimited$899 a month
- Hold Package$4.99 a month
- AWeber Lite$12.49 a month
- AWeber Plus$19.99 a month
- Done For You$20 a month
- AWeber Unlimited$899 a month
MailerLite
- FreeFree
- Comfort$12 a month
- Power$25 a month
- EnterprisePriced on request
In their own words
AWeber
AWeber is an email marketing platform for small businesses and entrepreneurs, with tools for newsletters, automated message series, opt-in forms, and blog-post notifications. It also supports landing and ecommerce pages, web push notifications, audience segmentation, and A/B testing. Messages can be made with drag-and-drop, HTML, or plain-text editors, and the platform includes more than 700 responsive HTML templates. Its AI tools assist with drafting newsletters and emails, creating signup forms and landing pages, and generating subject lines. Businesses can sell products, services, subscriptions, and payment plans, track sales, and tag purchases. AWeber connects to more than 750 tools and provides a REST API with webhooks for managing subscribers, campaigns, analytics, and lists. Plans include a free option for up to 500 subscribers and 3,000 monthly emails, with one landing page and automation; free-plan messages carry AWeber branding. Lite is $12.49 per month billed annually, and a 14-day trial starts a paid subscription automatically when it ends. Dedicated mobile apps are retired; phone and tablet access is through the browser-based site.
MailerLite
MailerLite is an email marketing service for creating campaigns and managing audiences. Its tools include email automation, audience segmentation, landing pages, A/B testing, signup forms and digital products or bookings. The Free plan costs nothing and supports up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 monthly emails, with three automations, one website, one landing page and two user seats. Comfort costs $12 a month at the lowest listed tier, with 500 subscribers, three user seats and 50 automations. Power costs $25 a month and includes unlimited monthly emails, user seats, automations and landing pages.
Premium features are available in a free 14-day trial without a credit card. MailerLite lists more than 100 integrations, including Claude, WordPress, Canva, Zapier, Shopify and WooCommerce, and offers an iPad subscribe app. AI features include writing assistance, landing-page building, A/B testing and smart sending; its MCP Server lets Claude and ChatGPT manage email marketing. The company says it is ISO 27001 certified and GDPR compliant. Support includes a knowledge base, webinars, email, live chat and priority support.