Blocks Edit vs Publicate
Blocks Edit
blocksedit.comPublicate
publicate.itSide by side
| Figure | Blocks Edit | Publicate |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $1.67/mo | $15.83/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 10 | 8 |
| Spec score · Email Design Software | 9.1 (#3) | 8.3 (#13) |
| Integrations | Official integrations include FTP/sFTP, AWS S3, Google Cloud Storage, Salesforce Marketing Cloud, ActiveCampaign, Klaviyo, Iterable, SAML SSO, Okta and OneLogin. | The integrations page lists Gmail, Outlook, Mailchimp, WordPress, Slack, Feedly, Pocket, RSS, Zapier, and Trello. |
| Rating on G2 | 5.0 out of 5 from 1 review | 4.1 out of 5 from 10 reviews |
| Rating on GetApp | 0 out of 5 from 0 reviews | 4.7 out of 5 from 6 reviews |
| Support | Customers are directed to email [email protected] for support and can request a free HTML prototype during setup. | Pricing documentation lists a help centre, email, chat and meeting-based demo or training support. |
| What it does | Blocks Edit turns custom HTML designs into visual editing experiences for websites, landing pages, marketing emails, digital forms and other content. | Publicate is a web email and newsletter builder for creating, sending, exporting and measuring responsive newsletters. |
Plans
Blocks Edit
- Collaborate$240 a year
- 5 users$99 a year
- Additional storage$25 a month
- FreeFree
- Solo editingFree
- Integrations$10 a month
- Collaborate annual$20 a month
- Yearly$20 a year
- Collaborate$25 a month
- Annual 5 users$99 a month
Publicate
- Individual$19 a month
- Individual Plus$29 a month
- Team$49 a month
- Team Plus$69 a month
- Individual$190 a year
- Individual Plus$290 a year
- Team$490 a year
- Team Plus$690 a year
In their own words
Blocks Edit
Blocks Edit lets teams visually edit HTML designs for websites, blogs, landing pages, marketing emails, digital forms and other content. Users can import an HTML design and set up editable areas with a visual theme editor or HTML classes and attributes. The editor supports inline changes, drag-and-drop components, and live preview and editing for mobile and dark mode. Team workflows include commenting and review, role-based permissions, revision history, a shared content library and campaign checklists. Review checklists can flag missing or broken links, and the service describes automated image formatting. Blocks Edit works with HTML, CSS and JavaScript platforms, can publish to a chosen host or CDN, and can export emails to service providers. It helps create email content but does not send messages to customers. A free plan offers solo editing and 5 GB storage. The listed Integrations plan costs $10 a month for each integration; a Yearly plan is listed at $20 a year. Additional storage is $25 a month per 250 GB.