Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

BoardiGO vs BoardPro

BoardiGO

boardigo.com

BoardPro

boardpro.com

Side by side

FigureBoardiGOBoardPro
Price from€65/mo$137.50/mo
Free planYes—
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
WebYesYes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYes—
Plans published36
Spec score · Board Management Software9.2 (#2)8.0 (#8)
Spec score · Meeting Notes Software8.7 (#24)8.1 (#46)
Free planYesNo
IntegrationsThe integrations page lists Google Workspace (Drive and Calendar), Microsoft 365 (SharePoint and OneDrive), Zoom, Teams, Google Meet and Webex; provider support is confirmed during evaluation or onboarding.BoardPro lists strategic and governance partners including the Institute of Community Directors Australia, Appoint Better Boards and Conscious Governance.
Intended usersThe company describes the product for funded startups and scale-ups, fund governance and ManCos, board administrators and corporate secretaries, as well as nonprofits and foundations.The platform is built for boards of nonprofits, SMEs and schools.

Plans

BoardiGO

  • FreeFree
  • Pro€65 a month
  • EnterprisePriced on request

BoardiGO pricing →

BoardPro

  • Essentials$165 a month
  • Premium$275 a month
  • Ultimate$440 a month
  • Essentials$1,650 a year
  • Premium$2,750 a year
  • Ultimate$4,400 a year

BoardPro pricing →

In their own words

BoardiGO

BoardiGO brings board materials, agendas, decisions, signatures, minutes, evidence and follow-up into a governance record. Board pack sections can be assigned owners, ordered by the secretary and published through a controlled step. Votes are recorded against agenda questions, with quorum, majority and approval rules applied automatically. Signatures are routed from decisions, and signed documents stay attached to them; minutes are drafted from the live meeting record for review and signature. Actions can have owners and deadlines, with close-out tracked alongside the decision that created them. AI can assist with agenda preparation, document review and first-draft minutes, with outputs remaining under human review. The Free plan covers one organisation, up to 10 users and 2 GB of storage. Pro costs €55 a month, billed yearly, and includes unlimited users and 100 GB of storage. BoardiGO says it is hosted in Europe and its information security management system is ISO/IEC 27001 certified. It does not offer private cloud or on-premises deployment, and does not hold SOC, HIPAA, FedRAMP or HDS attestations.

Visit boardigo.com

BoardPro

BoardPro is a board management platform for organizing agendas, board packs, minutes, actions, decisions, and governance documents across the meeting cycle. It is built for boards at nonprofits, SMEs, and schools. Meeting tools cover agenda building, pack compilation, live minute-taking, voting, action assignment, and searchable registers. AI Assistant answers questions about board packs and meeting history with responses linked to BoardPro documents. AI Minutes drafts minutes from an uploaded meeting transcript against the agenda for review and approval. The iPhone, iPad, and Android apps support offline board pack reading, private annotations, and action updates. BoardPro provides multi-factor authentication, board-oriented permission levels, and administrator controls for adding or revoking users. The company says data is hosted in Microsoft Azure facilities in New South Wales, with Victoria used for backup, and encrypted in transit and at rest. Every plan includes unlimited users, unlimited document storage, agenda builder, and chat support; subcommittees cost US$82.50 separately. Essentials costs $165 a month per board, Premium $275 a month per board, and Ultimate $440 a month per board. A 30-day trial does not require a credit card.

Visit boardpro.com