Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

BrightLocal Reputation Manager vs Local Falcon

BrightLocal Reputation Manager

brightlocal.com

Local Falcon

localfalcon.com

Side by side

FigureBrightLocal Reputation ManagerLocal Falcon
Price from$41/mo$24.99/mo
Free plan——
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYesYes
API—Yes
Plans published38
Spec score · Local Marketing Software8.5 (#3)8.1 (#12)
Spec score · SEO Reporting Software8.4 (#4)8.1 (#11)
Spec score · Local SEO Software8.4 (#19)8.1 (#38)
Spec score · SEO tools7.7 (#141)8.0 (#90)
Free planNoNo
Intended usersBrightLocal describes the Grow plan as suitable for businesses seeking to strengthen their reputation and win more customers; the company also serves agencies and consultants.The company says the platform is used by marketers, agencies, brands, and businesses, including local businesses and enterprise brands.
PurposeReputation Manager gathers customer reviews, helps businesses request feedback, monitors mentions across more than 80 sites, and lets users showcase reviews on their websites.Local Falcon tracks and improves brand visibility across generative AI answer engines and local search.

Plans

BrightLocal Reputation Manager

  • Grow$65 a month
  • Track$41 a month
  • Manage$54 a month

BrightLocal Reputation Manager pricing →

Local Falcon

  • Starter$24.99 a month
  • Basic$49.99 a month
  • Pro$99.99 a month
  • Premium$199.99 a month
  • Starter$299.88 a year
  • Basic$599.88 a year
  • Pro$1,199.88 a year
  • Premium$2,399.88 a year

Local Falcon pricing →

In their own words

BrightLocal Reputation Manager

BrightLocal Reputation Manager helps businesses collect, monitor, answer, and display customer reviews. It gathers reviews from more than 80 sites, including Google, Facebook, Yelp, Trustpilot, TripAdvisor, OpenTable, Yellow Pages, BBB.org, Foursquare, and industry-specific platforms. Users receive new-review notifications, reports, and real-time alerts about negative feedback. Review invitations can go out through branded email, SMS, QR codes, or in-store campaigns, with automation available. Users can answer Google and Facebook reviews in BrightLocal; for other sites, it provides a link to the listing. Dashboard AI assistance can draft replies, and customizable review widgets can be added to websites without coding. The Grow plan covers one location and includes monitoring, responses, requests by email, SMS and in-store campaigns, and a website widget. It costs $65 a month billed monthly, or $584 USD billed annually ($49 / mo). The paid service has no free plan, but offers a 14-day full-access trial without a credit card. SMS requests use credits, and in-app replies to Google and Facebook reviews are limited to 350 characters.

Visit brightlocal.com

Local Falcon

Local Falcon tracks local search positions and brand mentions in generative AI answer engines. Its geo-grid scans measure rankings from GPS points across Google Maps and Apple Maps, with daily updates, global location tracking, historical data and competitor tracking. The platform also tracks mentions across ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Grok, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews. Falcon AI analyzes scan results and offers optimization recommendations for 25 credits per report. Falcon Agent can edit Google Business Profile hours, post updates and reply to reviews. Reports cover campaigns, competitors, trends, keywords and locations, with CSV and PDF exports. Integrations include Claude, Looker Studio, Zapier, MCP, the Local Falcon API, Slack and n8n. New accounts receive 100 free credits without a credit card, but there is no free plan. Starter costs $24.99 a month for 7,500 credits; Basic is $49.99 a month for 15,150; Pro is $99.99 a month for 31,250; and Premium is $199.99 a month for 63,150. One credit represents one geo-grid scan data point, and unused credits expire at the end of a billing cycle.

Visit localfalcon.com