BrightLocal Reputation Manager vs Local Falcon
BrightLocal Reputation Manager
brightlocal.comLocal Falcon
localfalcon.comSide by side
| Figure | BrightLocal Reputation Manager | Local Falcon |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $41/mo | $24.99/mo |
| Free plan | — | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| API | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 3 | 8 |
| Spec score · Local Marketing Software | 8.5 (#3) | 8.1 (#12) |
| Spec score · SEO Reporting Software | 8.4 (#4) | 8.1 (#11) |
| Spec score · Local SEO Software | 8.4 (#19) | 8.1 (#38) |
| Spec score · SEO tools | 7.7 (#141) | 8.0 (#90) |
| Free plan | No | No |
| Intended users | BrightLocal describes the Grow plan as suitable for businesses seeking to strengthen their reputation and win more customers; the company also serves agencies and consultants. | The company says the platform is used by marketers, agencies, brands, and businesses, including local businesses and enterprise brands. |
| Purpose | Reputation Manager gathers customer reviews, helps businesses request feedback, monitors mentions across more than 80 sites, and lets users showcase reviews on their websites. | Local Falcon tracks and improves brand visibility across generative AI answer engines and local search. |
Plans
BrightLocal Reputation Manager
- Grow$65 a month
- Track$41 a month
- Manage$54 a month
Local Falcon
- Starter$24.99 a month
- Basic$49.99 a month
- Pro$99.99 a month
- Premium$199.99 a month
- Starter$299.88 a year
- Basic$599.88 a year
- Pro$1,199.88 a year
- Premium$2,399.88 a year
In their own words
BrightLocal Reputation Manager
BrightLocal Reputation Manager helps businesses collect, monitor, answer, and display customer reviews. It gathers reviews from more than 80 sites, including Google, Facebook, Yelp, Trustpilot, TripAdvisor, OpenTable, Yellow Pages, BBB.org, Foursquare, and industry-specific platforms. Users receive new-review notifications, reports, and real-time alerts about negative feedback. Review invitations can go out through branded email, SMS, QR codes, or in-store campaigns, with automation available. Users can answer Google and Facebook reviews in BrightLocal; for other sites, it provides a link to the listing. Dashboard AI assistance can draft replies, and customizable review widgets can be added to websites without coding. The Grow plan covers one location and includes monitoring, responses, requests by email, SMS and in-store campaigns, and a website widget. It costs $65 a month billed monthly, or $584 USD billed annually ($49 / mo). The paid service has no free plan, but offers a 14-day full-access trial without a credit card. SMS requests use credits, and in-app replies to Google and Facebook reviews are limited to 350 characters.
Local Falcon
Local Falcon tracks local search positions and brand mentions in generative AI answer engines. Its geo-grid scans measure rankings from GPS points across Google Maps and Apple Maps, with daily updates, global location tracking, historical data and competitor tracking. The platform also tracks mentions across ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Grok, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews. Falcon AI analyzes scan results and offers optimization recommendations for 25 credits per report. Falcon Agent can edit Google Business Profile hours, post updates and reply to reviews. Reports cover campaigns, competitors, trends, keywords and locations, with CSV and PDF exports. Integrations include Claude, Looker Studio, Zapier, MCP, the Local Falcon API, Slack and n8n. New accounts receive 100 free credits without a credit card, but there is no free plan. Starter costs $24.99 a month for 7,500 credits; Basic is $49.99 a month for 15,150; Pro is $99.99 a month for 31,250; and Premium is $199.99 a month for 63,150. One credit represents one geo-grid scan data point, and unused credits expire at the end of a billing cycle.