Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Celoxis vs Planforge

Celoxis

celoxis.com

Planforge

planforge.io

Side by side

FigureCeloxisPlanforge
Price from$10/mo€4,500/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYesYes
Windows—Yes
macOS—Yes
Linux—Yes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYesYes
Self-hostedYesYes
Plans published55
Spec score · Project Portfolio Management - Enterprise Software8.5 (#3)9.0 (#1)
Spec score · Project Portfolio Management Software8.6 (#5)9.1 (#2)
Spec score · Strategic Portfolio Management8.4 (#4)9.1 (#1)
Spec score · Project Portfolio Management - Midmarket Software8.5 (#4)9.1 (#1)
Founded20012005
HeadquartersPune, IndiaRaaba-Grambach (Graz), Austria
IntegrationsCeloxis lists native integrations including Microsoft Project, Excel, Microsoft 365, Jira, Azure DevOps, Salesforce, Slack, Google Drive, QuickBooks, and Okta, plus Zapier and a REST API.Listed integrations include Jira, SAP, Confluence, Microsoft Teams, Microsoft Project, Slack, and a GraphQL API.
ProductCeloxis is enterprise project and portfolio management software for teams managing complex work.Planforge provides hybrid project and portfolio management for traditional, agile, and combined project work.
Resource planningEssentials and higher include resource workload and capacity planning, job roles, work calendars, timesheets, and resource-conflict visibility.It supports capacity planning, resource allocation and utilization views, and comparison of planning scenarios.

Plans

Celoxis

  • Core$10 a month
  • Essentials$25 a month
  • Professional$35 a month
  • Business$45 a month
  • EnterprisePriced on request

Celoxis pricing →

Planforge

  • FreeFree
  • FreeFree
  • Lean€4,500 a month
  • Professional€5,400 a month
  • Enterprise€8,800 a month

Planforge pricing →

In their own words

Celoxis

Celoxis is enterprise project and portfolio management software for teams handling complex work. Planning includes Gantt charts, advanced scheduling, templates, baselines and portfolio visibility. Essentials and higher add workload and capacity planning, job roles, work calendars, timesheets and resource-conflict visibility. Professional and higher include project intake, risk management, issue tracking, expenses and project costing; Business also includes project billing. Celoxis AI Lex answers natural-language questions from live project data and can direct users to relevant dashboards. Integrations include Microsoft Project, Excel, Microsoft 365, Jira, Azure DevOps, Salesforce, Slack, Google Drive, QuickBooks, Okta, Zapier and a REST API. Deployment is available as cloud or on-premise software for Linux, Windows or Mac OS servers, with mobile-browser access and Android and iOS apps. Pricing starts at $10 a month billed annually for Core, and a 14-day trial is listed. Accounts require at least five full-access users.

Visit celoxis.com

Planforge

Planforge provides hybrid project and portfolio management for traditional, agile, or combined project work. It covers planning, execution, monitoring, and status reporting across the project life cycle, with capacity planning, resource allocation, utilization views, and scenario comparisons. Other listed capabilities include project intake, portfolio prioritization, budget tracking, executive reporting, and cross-project dependencies. Integrations include Jira, SAP, Confluence, Microsoft Teams, Microsoft Project, Slack, and a GraphQL API; the Jira connector synchronizes issues in both directions for planning and reporting. The free cloud plan is free for up to 4 users, with no time limit and no credit card required. Paid Lean, Professional, and Enterprise plans are for 5 or more users and offer cloud or on-premises deployment. Their listed prices are €4,500 a month, €5,400 a month, and €8,800 a month, billed per user/month. Enterprise includes SSO. Planforge says its AWS cloud hosts European customer data in Frankfurt, Germany, and uses SSL/TLS and HTTPS for transmission.

Visit planforge.io