Chatbase vs Tars
Chatbase
chatbase.coTars
hellotars.comSide by side
| Figure | Chatbase | Tars |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $40/mo | $50/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | — |
| Android | Yes | — |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 9 | 6 |
| Spec score · Chatbot Builders | 9.3 (#3) | 8.7 (#41) |
| Spec score · Sales Chatbot Software | 9.3 (#2) | 8.3 (#10) |
| Analytics | Backstage and analytics tools expose conversation topics, sentiment, trends, confidence and operational summaries. | Tars reports topic clusters, sentiment and AI customer-experience quality scores, with recommendations linked to agent configuration. |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, California | Newark, Delaware, United States |
| Integrations | Listed integrations include Zendesk, Freshdesk, Gorgias, Zoho Desk, Intercom, Help Scout, HubSpot, Salesforce, WhatsApp, Messenger, Instagram, Slack, Twilio, SIP, Shopify, Adobe Commerce, Stripe, WordPress, Notion, Zapier, Make, Calendly and Cal.com. | Tars advertises more than 700 prebuilt integrations covering CRM, payments, marketing, databases, communications and scheduling. |
| Product | Chatbase provides customer-facing AI agents for customer support, sales, and product guidance across chat, email, and voice. | Tars provides AI Agents for customer support and customer acquisition. |
| Rating on Capterra | 4.3 out of 5 from 73 reviews | 4.6 out of 5 from 41 reviews. |
| Rating on G2 | 4.8 out of 5 from 46 reviews | 4.6 out of 5 from 171 reviews. |
| Rating on Trustpilot | 4.0 out of 5 from 69 reviews | 2.7 out of 5 from 4 reviews. |
| Security | Chatbase states GDPR compliance, SOC 2 Type II auditing, HIPAA eligibility, encryption in transit and at rest, regular backups and data that is not used to train shared models. | Tars states that it is compliant with GDPR, ISO, SOC 2, and HIPAA. |
| Paid from | 40 | 499 |
| What it does | Chatbase builds conversational AI agents for customer support, sales and product guidance across chat, email and voice. | Tars provides a hosted conversational-AI platform for building customer-support and sales agents. |
Plans
Chatbase
- FreeFree
- Hobby$40 a month
- Standard$150 a month
- Pro$500 a month
- EnterprisePriced on request
- Hobby$40 a month
- Standard$150 a month
- Pro$500 a month
- EnterprisePriced on request
Tars
- FreemiumFree
- Premium$499 a month
- FreemiumFree
- Live Chat add-on$600 a year
- Professional support services add-on$5,000 a year
- EnterprisePriced on request
In their own words
Chatbase
Chatbase provides customer-facing AI agents for support, sales, and product guidance across chat, email, and voice. Teams can build, test, deploy, and improve agents without code. Agents can use help centers, files, links, Q&As, Notion pages, tickets, and product data; plain-language procedures and actions let them look up information or make changes in connected systems. Testing tools include customer-scenario simulations, saved regression tests, and conversation traces. Listed integrations include Salesforce, Zendesk, Freshdesk, Gorgias, Help Scout, HubSpot, Intercom, Shopify, Slack, Zapier, and Twilio. Chatbase says customer data is encrypted in transit and at rest, is not used to train models, and is accessible only to the customer's AI agent. The Free plan includes 50 message credits per month and one member, but agents are deleted after 14 days of inactivity. Hobby costs $40 a month for 700 credits; Standard costs $150 a month for 4,000 credits; Pro costs $500 a month for 15,000 credits. Hobby, Standard, and Pro have a 7-day trial. Developer tools include a JavaScript embed, REST API, CLI, and Android and iOS SDKs.
Tars
Tars provides AI agents for customer support and customer acquisition, with a no-code builder for creating agents without writing code. Agents can retrieve answers from Knowledge Bases trained on sources such as websites and PDFs, use tools, branch according to user intent, and combine retrieval with multi-step workflows. Tars describes deployment across web, WhatsApp and email, with conversations carried across channels. Built-in integrations connect agents to customer experience technology stacks, and an API Integration component can fetch or submit data in real time. Tars states compliance with GDPR, ISO, SOC 2 and HIPAA. The Freemium plan includes 50 conversations per month, five Knowledge Bases, basic LLM models, community support and one month of data retention. When the monthly conversation allowance is used, the agent stops until the customer upgrades. A conversation counts all messages between an agent and user within 24 hours. Premium costs $499 a month and includes advanced LLM models, 20 Knowledge Bases and 12 months of data retention. Premium offers live chat support; Enterprise includes a dedicated account manager.