Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Church Windows vs IconCMO Payroll

Church Windows

churchwindows.com

IconCMO Payroll

iconsystemsinc.com

Side by side

FigureChurch WindowsIconCMO Payroll
Price from$17.08/mo$35/mo
Free plan——
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYesYes
WindowsYes—
macOSYes—
iOS—Yes
Android—Yes
API—Yes
Self-hostedYes—
Plans published207
Spec score · Church Payroll Software9.0 (#2)8.8 (#3)
Rating on Capterra4.3 out of 5 from 912 reviews.4.5 out of 5 from 361 reviews
Rating on G23.3 out of 5 from 10 reviews.4.7 out of 5 from 31 reviews
Rating on GetApp4.3 out of 5 from 912 reviews.4.4 out of 5 from 315 reviews
Rating on Software Advice4.3 out of 5 from 912 reviews.4.6 out of 5 from 81 reviews
Security controlsAdministrators can create users with per-user permissions, and inactive users remain in records for audit history.Icon Systems says it uses TLS encryption, per-user credentials, role permissions, isolated database servers and encrypted backups at a second site.
SupportSupport tiers provide resource materials, help files, webinars, software updates, phone and email support, with higher tiers adding training and consulting.Icon Systems advertises ongoing free email and phone support and lists tech support at 218-236-1899 and [email protected].
System requirementsWeb requires at least 5 Mbps download and 3 Mbps upload, Windows 11 or macOS 12+, a current browser, quad-core processor, 4 GB RAM and 1 GB free disk.The browser service recommends at least about 5 Mbps download, 1 Mbps upload, 4 GB RAM and current Chrome, Edge, Firefox or Safari.
TrialA free working trial is available; the downloadable trial is Windows-compatible, while Mac or Web trial access requires calling the company.Icon Systems offers a 30-day free trial with no credit card required, no automatic renewals, and no obligations.
What it doesChurch Windows is church management software covering membership, scheduling, donations, accounting and payroll.IconCMO is cloud church-management software combining membership, donations, communication and fund accounting.

Plans

Church Windows

  • 1 module · Standard · Desktop$19 a month
  • 1 module · Deluxe · Desktop$29 a month
  • 2 modules · Standard · Desktop$39 a month
  • 3 modules · Standard · Desktop$49 a month
  • 1 module · Elite · Desktop$59 a month
  • 1 module · Standard · Web$69 a month
  • 1 module · Deluxe · Web$79 a month
  • 2 modules · Standard · Web$89 a month
  • 3 modules · Standard · Web$99 a month
  • 1 module · Elite · Web$109 a month

Church Windows pricing →

IconCMO Payroll

  • Accounting Standard$35 a month
  • Icon Payroll$40 a month
  • Accounting Premium$45 a month
  • Basic$50 a month
  • Standard$75 a month
  • Premium$125 a month
  • Basic annual$550 a year

IconCMO Payroll pricing →

In their own words

Church Windows

Church Windows provides church-management modules for membership, scheduling, donations, accounting, and payroll. Membership stores family records and involvement; Scheduler organizes calendars, locations, equipment, and event duties. Donations tracks pledges and giving, while Accounting uses fund accounting with reporting, exports, and direct imports from Donations and Payroll. Payroll generates checks, reports, and tax forms, updates federal and state tax tables and forms, and supports electronic filing through Aatrix. Web and Desktop editions have identical features: Web uses secure remote desktop access, while Desktop is installed locally. Desktop requires a 64-bit Windows computer. Web pricing includes one shareable seat with one user at a time; each additional concurrent seat costs $50 per month. Plans start at $19 a month for one Desktop module with Standard support on a 12-month contract. A free working trial is available, with Windows download access; Mac or Web trial access requires calling the company.

Visit churchwindows.com

IconCMO Payroll

IconCMO Payroll is a church payroll module that works with IconCMO fund accounting. It supports federal, state, and local tax tables, or lets users enter their own tax calculations. The system accommodates unlimited employees and deductions, and its listed tools cover pay stubs, benefits and deductions tracking, direct deposit integration, payroll processing, filing integrations, and W-2 and year-end reporting. Pastor compensation can include housing allowances and customized withholding. Payroll activity follows fund-accounting guidelines, with entries posted to the accounting fund for each employee. The system tracks payroll liabilities and provides a form for printing tax-payment checks to government agencies. Icon lists Kotapay for ACH deposits and Yearli for W-2 filing via an imported file. It runs on Android, iOS, and the web. The Icon Payroll add-on starts at $40 a month and requires an accounting or membership and donation package. A 30-day free trial is available without a credit card or automatic renewal.

Visit iconsystemsinc.com