ClickHome vs GoBuild
ClickHome
clickhome.com.auGoBuild
gobuild.caSide by side
| Figure | ClickHome | GoBuild |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | — | — |
| Free plan | — | — |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | — |
| macOS | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | — |
| Self-hosted | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 7 | 1 |
| Spec score · Home Builder Software | 9.0 (#4) | 7.1 (#19) |
| Scheduling | Construction schedules adapt to inclusions, options, supplier availability, purchase orders and delivery timelines. | Scheduling includes task dependencies that cascade downstream, timeline, board and calendar views, reusable templates, and baselines for tracking slippage. |
| Support | Telephone support is available from 7:00am to 4:00pm AWST, and support requests must come through an authorised organisational contact. | The pricing page says support is provided by a real person who has run a job. |
Plans
ClickHome
- Cloud ConnectA$100 a month
- Connect$100 a month
- Build$225, paid once
- Manage$375, paid once
- Succeed$550, paid once
- Enterprise / HostedPriced on request
- Enterprise Hosted / On PremPriced on request
In their own words
ClickHome
ClickHome is an application for residential construction companies to manage work across sales, building, and post-handover service. Its modules span CRM, pre-construction, project scheduling, field tools, trade coordination, customer portals, and maintenance. The lead system captures enquiries from websites, display homes, referrals, and property portals, then scores them and assigns them to consultants. Listed integrations include HubSpot via Zapier, Mailchimp, Google Ads, DocuSign, Xero, and Microsoft Teams. ClickHome is not an accounting or financial system, so customers still need a separate system for general ledger and accounts. Enterprise customers can choose ClickHome hosting or deploy on-premise or in a private cloud. The maker advertises a 30-day Cloud trial with no credit card required. Listed prices include Connect at $100 a month as an optional Cloud add-on, and Build at $225, paid once, Manage at $375, paid once, and Succeed at $550, paid once. Each job-based plan is a one-off fee for the job’s full life and has a five-job minimum. Enterprise Hosted / On Prem pricing is by contact. ClickHome says it was built in Perth in 2004 for Australian residential builders.