Coaching Loft vs RedSeed
Coaching Loft
coachingloft.comRedSeed
redseed.comSide by side
| Figure | Coaching Loft | RedSeed |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $1/mo | $18.20/mo |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | — | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 4 | 3 |
| Spec score · Employee Coaching Software | 8.3 (#4) | 9.0 (#2) |
| Audience | The platform is designed for independent coaches, coaching firms, enterprise organizations, and coachees. | RedSeed describes its users as managers who want to improve people-management skills and the HR teams supporting them. |
| Headquarters | Dubai South, Dubai, United Arab Emirates | Christchurch, New Zealand |
| Product | Coaching Loft is a coaching management SaaS platform and app for professional coaches, mentors, and coaching firms. | RedSeed is a manager-to-leader platform that builds manager capability and gives HR teams insight into development across an organization. |
| Security | The security page states that data is encrypted in transit and at rest, and that 256-bit encryption is included on every plan. | The security page describes TLS 1.2 or above in transit, encryption at rest, tenant isolation and encrypted backups. |
| Support | The FAQ describes 24/7 AI chatbot support, live human support during working hours, email support, and bookable demos or onboarding calls. | Every plan includes guided onboarding and help-center access; Teams adds priority support, while Enterprise includes a dedicated success partner and SLA. |
Plans
Coaching Loft
- Basic$1 a month
- Core$25 a month
- Premium$55 a month
- Master$95 a month
In their own words
Coaching Loft
Coaching Loft is a coaching management platform for independent coaches, coaching firms, enterprise organizations and coachees. It brings session management together with coachee dashboards, documents, assessments, goals, notes and a library of coaching questions. Coaches can schedule appointments and use Zoom or Microsoft Teams for sessions. Listed integrations include Zapier, PayPal, HubSpot, Mailchimp and Leadfeeder, along with calendar connections and an Open API. Google Calendar is available at every membership level; Outlook, iCalendar and Office 365 are not available on Basic. Native apps are available for iOS and Android, alongside web and API access. The Basic plan is $1 a month billed annually and includes two clients or coachees and 50 MB of storage. Core is $25 a month, Premium is $55 a month and Master is $95 a month. A free plan and a 14-day trial are listed. Coaching Loft says user data is encrypted in transit and at rest, with 256-bit encryption on every plan.
RedSeed
RedSeed is a manager-to-leader platform for developing managers and giving HR teams a view of development patterns across an organization. It supports managers around one-to-one meetings with shared agendas, prompts and coaching tools. Archie AI can help prepare for coaching conversations, reflect afterwards and find relevant learning. Its ARC cycle assesses managers, recommends learning and coaching, then uses each cycle to guide the next. HR views show team patterns and themes, while individual private coaching conversations are not exposed. RedSeed says sensitive customer data is not sent to open AI models and AI does not rate a person's potential, performance or worth. Security measures described include TLS 1.2 or above in transit, encryption at rest, tenant isolation and encrypted backups. Every plan includes guided onboarding and help-center access. RedSeed Mobile is free to download for listed Apple devices and Android phones and tablets, but requires an account; meeting features and recording depend on organizational settings. Teams costs $40 a month per manager, with team members at 27 USD per person per month. Enterprise starts at $18.20 a month per person.