Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Coaching Loft vs RedSeed

Coaching Loft

coachingloft.com

RedSeed

redseed.com

Side by side

FigureCoaching LoftRedSeed
Price from$1/mo$18.20/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYesYes
macOS—Yes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYesYes
Plans published43
Spec score · Employee Coaching Software8.3 (#4)9.0 (#2)
AudienceThe platform is designed for independent coaches, coaching firms, enterprise organizations, and coachees.RedSeed describes its users as managers who want to improve people-management skills and the HR teams supporting them.
HeadquartersDubai South, Dubai, United Arab EmiratesChristchurch, New Zealand
ProductCoaching Loft is a coaching management SaaS platform and app for professional coaches, mentors, and coaching firms.RedSeed is a manager-to-leader platform that builds manager capability and gives HR teams insight into development across an organization.
SecurityThe security page states that data is encrypted in transit and at rest, and that 256-bit encryption is included on every plan.The security page describes TLS 1.2 or above in transit, encryption at rest, tenant isolation and encrypted backups.
SupportThe FAQ describes 24/7 AI chatbot support, live human support during working hours, email support, and bookable demos or onboarding calls.Every plan includes guided onboarding and help-center access; Teams adds priority support, while Enterprise includes a dedicated success partner and SLA.

Plans

Coaching Loft

  • Basic$1 a month
  • Core$25 a month
  • Premium$55 a month
  • Master$95 a month

Coaching Loft pricing →

RedSeed

  • FreeFree
  • Enterprise$18.20 a month
  • Teams$40 a month

RedSeed pricing →

In their own words

Coaching Loft

Coaching Loft is a coaching management platform for independent coaches, coaching firms, enterprise organizations and coachees. It brings session management together with coachee dashboards, documents, assessments, goals, notes and a library of coaching questions. Coaches can schedule appointments and use Zoom or Microsoft Teams for sessions. Listed integrations include Zapier, PayPal, HubSpot, Mailchimp and Leadfeeder, along with calendar connections and an Open API. Google Calendar is available at every membership level; Outlook, iCalendar and Office 365 are not available on Basic. Native apps are available for iOS and Android, alongside web and API access. The Basic plan is $1 a month billed annually and includes two clients or coachees and 50 MB of storage. Core is $25 a month, Premium is $55 a month and Master is $95 a month. A free plan and a 14-day trial are listed. Coaching Loft says user data is encrypted in transit and at rest, with 256-bit encryption on every plan.

Visit coachingloft.com

RedSeed

RedSeed is a manager-to-leader platform for developing managers and giving HR teams a view of development patterns across an organization. It supports managers around one-to-one meetings with shared agendas, prompts and coaching tools. Archie AI can help prepare for coaching conversations, reflect afterwards and find relevant learning. Its ARC cycle assesses managers, recommends learning and coaching, then uses each cycle to guide the next. HR views show team patterns and themes, while individual private coaching conversations are not exposed. RedSeed says sensitive customer data is not sent to open AI models and AI does not rate a person's potential, performance or worth. Security measures described include TLS 1.2 or above in transit, encryption at rest, tenant isolation and encrypted backups. Every plan includes guided onboarding and help-center access. RedSeed Mobile is free to download for listed Apple devices and Android phones and tablets, but requires an account; meeting features and recording depend on organizational settings. Teams costs $40 a month per manager, with team members at 27 USD per person per month. Enterprise starts at $18.20 a month per person.

Visit redseed.com