Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

ContactOffice vs Nextcloud Office

ContactOffice

contactoffice.com

Nextcloud Office

nextcloud.com

Side by side

FigureContactOfficeNextcloud Office
Price from€5/mo€5.94/mo
Free planYes—
Free trial—Yes
Open source—Yes
WebYesYes
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
LinuxYesYes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
API—Yes
Self-hosted—Yes
Plans published43
Spec score · Collaborative Document Software8.6 (#6)8.8 (#4)
HeadquartersBrussels, BelgiumStuttgart, Germany
IntegrationsThe maker lists Outlook, Apple Mail, Thunderbird, Gmail, Yahoo, Dropbox, Google Drive, WebDAV, SMB/CIFS, CalDAV, and CardDAV compatibility or access.Office integrates with Nextcloud Talk, Tasks, Mail, desktop editing, file conversion API and Nextcloud Assistant.
Intended usersThe maker describes the individual version as a personal solution and its group version as a solution for work groups.Nextcloud describes its enterprise support as intended for mission-critical environments, medium and large businesses, governments, and educational institutes.
SecurityThe maker says data and backups are hosted exclusively in Europe and that data transfers use TLS/SSL encryption; it also lists two-factor authentication.Nextcloud describes TLS in transit, optional AES-256 encryption at rest, and optional per-folder end-to-end encryption for stored data.
SupportThe company page lists commercial and product requests and technical support, with a Brussels telephone number.Nextcloud says its enterprise plan includes long-term support, guaranteed response times, and rapid security updates.

Plans

ContactOffice

  • FreeFree
  • Light€5 a month
  • Regular€10 a month
  • Advanced€20 a month

ContactOffice pricing →

Nextcloud Office

  • Standard€71.29 a year
  • Premium€104.99 a year
  • Ultimate€204.75 a year

Nextcloud Office pricing →

In their own words

ContactOffice

ContactOffice brings email, calendars, contacts, document storage, and collaboration tools into an online workspace. Its messaging center can consolidate POP3, IMAP, Gmail, and Yahoo addresses, and supports POP3 or IMAP software access and SMTP relay. Calendar functions include shared agendas, meeting invitations, polls, reminders, and CalDAV synchronization. Contacts can hold photos, comments, and access maps, with CSV and vCard imports and CardDAV synchronization. The documents tool supports shared files, collaborative editing, PDF conversion, and WebDAV access. The service supports Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, Windows, and web access, plus synchronization with iPhone, iPad, Android, and other Exchange-capable devices. Global synchronization is limited to paid subscriptions. The maker says data and backups are hosted in Europe, transfers use TLS/SSL, and two-factor authentication is available. The free plan includes 500 MB each for mailbox and documents, 200 address book entries, and no monthly SMS allowance. Paid plans begin at €5 a month, billed for six months.

Visit contactoffice.com

Nextcloud Office

Nextcloud Office is a collaborative suite for editing text documents, spreadsheets, presentations, and PDFs. Powered by Euro-Office, it works with Microsoft file formats and ODF; Nextcloud says OOXML files receive high-fidelity rendering. Write supports shared drafting, comments, tracked changes, and exports. Spreadsheet includes formulas, functions, sorting, filtering, and visualizations. Present handles animations and multimedia, with presenter tools and exports to PPTX, ODP, PDF, and images; the PDF Editor supports comments, annotations, redactions, and fillable forms. People can share and edit files together through web and mobile interfaces while keeping them on their Nextcloud server. Integrations include links to Nextcloud content, document conversion, and document chat with Nextcloud Assistant. It runs on Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, Windows, web, and self-hosted deployments. The suite is free and open source. Enterprise subscriptions start at 100 users; Standard is €71.29 a year, Premium €104.99 a year, and Ultimate €204.75 a year, with Office optional at extra cost on each plan.

Visit nextcloud.com