ContactOffice vs Nextcloud Office
ContactOffice
contactoffice.comNextcloud Office
nextcloud.comSide by side
| Figure | ContactOffice | Nextcloud Office |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €5/mo | €5.94/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | — | Yes |
| Open source | — | Yes |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | Yes | Yes |
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | — | Yes |
| Self-hosted | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 4 | 3 |
| Spec score · Collaborative Document Software | 8.6 (#6) | 8.8 (#4) |
| Headquarters | Brussels, Belgium | Stuttgart, Germany |
| Integrations | The maker lists Outlook, Apple Mail, Thunderbird, Gmail, Yahoo, Dropbox, Google Drive, WebDAV, SMB/CIFS, CalDAV, and CardDAV compatibility or access. | Office integrates with Nextcloud Talk, Tasks, Mail, desktop editing, file conversion API and Nextcloud Assistant. |
| Intended users | The maker describes the individual version as a personal solution and its group version as a solution for work groups. | Nextcloud describes its enterprise support as intended for mission-critical environments, medium and large businesses, governments, and educational institutes. |
| Security | The maker says data and backups are hosted exclusively in Europe and that data transfers use TLS/SSL encryption; it also lists two-factor authentication. | Nextcloud describes TLS in transit, optional AES-256 encryption at rest, and optional per-folder end-to-end encryption for stored data. |
| Support | The company page lists commercial and product requests and technical support, with a Brussels telephone number. | Nextcloud says its enterprise plan includes long-term support, guaranteed response times, and rapid security updates. |
Plans
Nextcloud Office
- Standard€71.29 a year
- Premium€104.99 a year
- Ultimate€204.75 a year
In their own words
ContactOffice
ContactOffice brings email, calendars, contacts, document storage, and collaboration tools into an online workspace. Its messaging center can consolidate POP3, IMAP, Gmail, and Yahoo addresses, and supports POP3 or IMAP software access and SMTP relay. Calendar functions include shared agendas, meeting invitations, polls, reminders, and CalDAV synchronization. Contacts can hold photos, comments, and access maps, with CSV and vCard imports and CardDAV synchronization. The documents tool supports shared files, collaborative editing, PDF conversion, and WebDAV access. The service supports Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, Windows, and web access, plus synchronization with iPhone, iPad, Android, and other Exchange-capable devices. Global synchronization is limited to paid subscriptions. The maker says data and backups are hosted in Europe, transfers use TLS/SSL, and two-factor authentication is available. The free plan includes 500 MB each for mailbox and documents, 200 address book entries, and no monthly SMS allowance. Paid plans begin at €5 a month, billed for six months.
Nextcloud Office
Nextcloud Office is a collaborative suite for editing text documents, spreadsheets, presentations, and PDFs. Powered by Euro-Office, it works with Microsoft file formats and ODF; Nextcloud says OOXML files receive high-fidelity rendering. Write supports shared drafting, comments, tracked changes, and exports. Spreadsheet includes formulas, functions, sorting, filtering, and visualizations. Present handles animations and multimedia, with presenter tools and exports to PPTX, ODP, PDF, and images; the PDF Editor supports comments, annotations, redactions, and fillable forms. People can share and edit files together through web and mobile interfaces while keeping them on their Nextcloud server. Integrations include links to Nextcloud content, document conversion, and document chat with Nextcloud Assistant. It runs on Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, Windows, web, and self-hosted deployments. The suite is free and open source. Enterprise subscriptions start at 100 users; Standard is €71.29 a year, Premium €104.99 a year, and Ultimate €204.75 a year, with Office optional at extra cost on each plan.