Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

FileCloud vs Internxt Drive

FileCloud

filecloud.com

Internxt Drive

internxt.com

Side by side

FigureFileCloudInternxt Drive
Price from$0.58/mo$1.99/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trialYes—
Open source—Yes
WebYesYes
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
LinuxYesYes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
API—Yes
Self-hostedYesYes
Plans published1015
Spec score · File Sharing Software8.9 (#9)9.2 (#3)
Spec score · Cloud storage8.8 (#17)9.1 (#12)
Spec score · Cloud Storage Services8.8 (#19)9.2 (#8)
ComplianceThe Trust Center lists ISO 27001, SOC 2, ISO 9001, HIPAA, and FedRAMP High assurance materials; it says SOC 2 and HIPAA audit reports are available only to current customers.Internxt states that Drive meets GDPR, ISO 27001, SOC 2 Type II and HIPAA requirements.
Device platformsWindows,macOS,Linux,iOS,AndroidWindows,macOS,Linux,iOS,Android
File sharingUsers can create public, private, and time-limited shares, with granular permissions and unlimited external accounts listed in the feature comparison.Users can share files with selected people and control how many times recipients may download them.
File versioningYesPremium plans support up to 10 historical versions with 15-day history, while Ultimate supports up to 20 versions with 30-day history.
Free planNoYes
IntegrationsThe feature list names Active Directory, NTFS, network shares, Microsoft Office Online, LibreOffice, Microsoft Office mobile apps, Outlook, and FileCloud for Office integrations.Internxt lists Rclone and NAS support for syncing, backup, and management.
PlatformsDownloads include Windows, macOS, and Linux sync clients, plus iPhone, iPad, and Android apps; the page says a FileCloud license is required to use the client apps.Internxt lists web, Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, and Android access for Drive.
ProductFileCloud describes itself as an enterprise file storage and collaboration platform for file sharing, sync, backup, and remote access.Internxt Drive is a zero-knowledge file storage service for storing, syncing, and backing up files.
SupportThe Trust Center says requested documentation is provided within one business day after an NDA is signed.The pricing page says customers can contact support by live chat or email and advertises premium customer support.
Zero-knowledge encryptionYesYes

Plans

FileCloud

  • Essentials$7 a month
  • Advanced$14 a month
  • Service ProviderPriced on request
  • Service ProviderPrice not published
  • FedRAMP HighPriced on request
  • FedRAMP HighPrice not published
  • FileCloud Online Essentials$7 a year
  • FileCloud Online Advanced$14 a year
  • FileCloud Online FedRAMP HighPriced on request
  • FileCloud Online Service ProviderPriced on request

FileCloud pricing →

Internxt Drive

  • FreeFree
  • Essential€9.99 a year
  • Premium€19.99 a year
  • Ultimate€29.99 a year
  • Essential LifetimePrice not published
  • Premium LifetimePrice not published
  • Ultimate LifetimePrice not published
  • FreeFree
  • Essential$1.99 a month
  • Ultimate$1.99 a month

Internxt Drive pricing →

In their own words

FileCloud

FileCloud is an enterprise file storage and collaboration platform for sharing, syncing, backing up and remotely accessing files. It offers a hosted Online service and Server software that can run on premises or on public cloud platforms. Users can create public, private and time-limited shares with granular permissions; collaboration tools include file versioning, approval workflows, comments, activity streams, team folders and document editing. Access is listed for Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android and web. Security features include encryption at rest and in transit, two-factor authentication, single sign-on, audit logs and remote device wipe controls. Listed integrations include Active Directory, NTFS, network shares, office tools, Outlook and FileCloud for Office. The Salesforce plugin reached end of life on September 1, 2025, and FileCloud says no replacement is planned. Paid Essentials is $7/user/mo billed annually with a 20-user minimum; Advanced is $14/user/mo billed annually with a 10-user minimum. The self-hosted Community Edition has a free one-year license for up to five full users and 10 external users, but omits SSO and third-party integrations.

Visit filecloud.com

Internxt Drive

Internxt Drive is a file storage service for syncing and backing up files with zero-knowledge encryption. Internxt also says Drive uses post-quantum encryption, including Kyber 512 and AES-256. Users can share files through encrypted, password-protected links and revoke them. Scheduled encrypted backups and file versioning are available. Drive has apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS and Android, plus web access and an API. Developers can use the Internxt CLI for command-line access to Drive data, with WebDAV support; Rclone and NAS support are also listed for syncing, backup and management. Internxt says its code is publicly available on GitHub and externally audited. Its product page states HIPAA, ISO 27001 and SOC 2 compliance. The Free plan provides 1 GB of encrypted storage at free. Annual plans are listed at €9.99 a year for Essential, €19.99 a year for Premium and €29.99 a year for Ultimate; each is billed monthly for a one-year term. Storage ranges from 1 TB to 5 TB across those plans, with file-size and trash-retention limits varying by tier.

Visit internxt.com