Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Functionly vs Vena

Functionly

functionly.com

Vena

venasolutions.com

Side by side

FigureFunctionlyVena
Price from$79/mo—
Free plan——
Free trialYes—
Open source——
WebYesYes
Windows—Yes
macOS—Yes
API—Yes
Plans published32
Spec score · Workforce Planning Software7.9 (#9)7.7 (#11)
IntegrationsFunctionly describes data integrations for HRIS, payroll, hiring systems, Slack, and other access systems; CSV import is also supported.Listed integrations include Dynamics 365 Business Central, NetSuite, Sage Intacct, QuickBooks, SAP, Salesforce, HubSpot, ADP, Workday, Dayforce, BambooHR, Azure, Snowflake and Amazon Redshift.
SecurityFunctionly states that its data is backed by SOC 2 Type II and describes controls for access to scenarios and sensitive data.Vena states that it uses SOC II compliance, role-based permissions and AES-256 encryption at rest.

Plans

Functionly

  • Enterprise$79 a month
  • Starter$240 a month
  • Advanced$490 a month

Functionly pricing →

Vena

  • ProfessionalPriced on request
  • CompletePriced on request

Vena pricing →

In their own words

Functionly

Functionly is a web-based org design platform for visualizing workforce data and planning organizational structures. It can build org charts from imported data, including CSV files, then lets users edit people, positions, groups, and reporting lines with drag-and-drop controls. Teams can create and compare organizational scenarios while modeling headcount costs and other impacts. OrgPilot provides Advisor and Agent modes for guidance and plain-language bulk changes to positions, teams, roles, and reporting. Functionly describes integrations for HRIS, payroll, hiring systems, Slack, and other access systems; Slack can update people, positions, and avatars in scenarios. Real-time collaboration includes delegated scenario work, comments, and edit-history review or restoration. Charts can be shared through view-only links, embedded in Notion, Teams, SharePoint, Confluence, and Google Sites, or exported as PDF, JPG, PNG, or CSV. Starter costs $240 a month billed annually for 10 seats; Advanced costs $490 a month billed annually for 10 seats; Enterprise costs $79 a month billed annually for 20+ seats. Most plans offer a 22-day trial.

Visit functionly.com

Vena

Vena is a budgeting and financial planning platform available on web and Windows. Its listed capabilities include budgeting, forecasting, scenario modeling, variance analysis, workforce planning, financial consolidation and forecast-versus-actuals tracking. The plan outlines distinguish between included services and tools. Professional includes the Vena Platform, a Customer Success Manager, standard support, a customer portal and Vena Copilot. Complete includes everything in Professional, along with Vena Insights, premium support, a sandbox environment and expert managed services. Neither plan has a published price; Vena says pricing is available on request. The listed facts identify the platform, its planning functions and the difference between the two packages, but do not specify further plan limits. Vena was founded in 2011 and is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Visit venasolutions.com