InvitiApp vs Paperless Post
InvitiApp
invitiapp.comPaperless Post
paperlesspost.comSide by side
| Figure | InvitiApp | Paperless Post |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | Free | $20.83/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | — | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 4 | 5 |
| Spec score · Invitation Maker Software | 8.3 (#7) | 8.7 (#5) |
| Guest management | Hosts can add custom RSVP questions and import or export guest lists in CSV or Excel formats. | Hosts can track RSVPs, message guests, import guest lists, add co-hosts, set event capacity, and manage guest check-in through the app. |
| Integrations | The privacy policy lists Auth0 for account authentication, Meta Platforms for WhatsApp Business, Google Maps Platform for geocoding, Lemon Squeezy and Stripe for payment processing, and OpenAI for internal administrative content generation. | Paperless Pro integrations are being introduced in beta for Raiser’s Edge, Salesforce, Mailchimp and HubSpot. |
| Support | The site lists [email protected] for general support and says Premium includes AI support and the founder team. | Paperless Post lists customer support at +1 877-605-8644 and provides contact and help links. |
| What it does | InvitiApp creates digital invitations as interactive web pages that guests open in a browser and use to RSVP. | Paperless Post is an online platform for creating, sending and receiving digital invitations and stationery, with event-management tools. |
Plans
InvitiApp
- FreeFree
- Premium$19.99, paid once
- Premium Plus$29.99, paid once
- Max$99, paid once
Paperless Post
- FreeFree
- Basic$0.50, paid once
- Premium$1.05, paid once
- All Access$1.44, paid once
- Paperless Pro$250 a year
In their own words
InvitiApp
InvitiApp creates digital invitations as interactive web pages that guests open in a browser to respond to an event. Templates cover weddings, birthdays, baby showers, graduations, anniversaries, first communions, Christmas parties, dinners, and other occasions. Hosts can personalize invitations with photos, text, fonts, music, background video, and interactive maps, then share a link through WhatsApp, email, or social networks. Guest confirmations appear in real time, and hosts can add custom RSVP questions or import and export guest lists in CSV or Excel formats. Each guest receives a QR code for phone-based check-in, with live arrival statistics; invitations and QR codes can also be saved to Apple Wallet or Google Wallet. Gift links and collaborative song suggestions are available, while InvitiApp says it does not handle gift money. The free plan allows five invitations per account and ten unique guest views per invitation, with a watermark. Paid plans start at $19.99, paid once and are activated per invitation.
Paperless Post
Paperless Post is a web and mobile service for making, sending, and managing digital invitations and stationery. Hosts can choose card invitations or textable Flyer event pages for weddings, birthdays, and parties, then customize colors, fonts, layouts, and stickers or add their own logos, photos, and videos. Invitations can go by email, text, or shareable link; text delivery is limited to the US and Canada. Event tools include RSVP tracking, guest messaging, guest list imports, co-hosts, capacity settings, and check-in through the app. Users can also link to virtual events, add dates to online calendars, and include third-party gift registry links. The app supports contact importing and sharing through Instagram, Messenger, and WhatsApp. The free feature set covers the first 50 invitations. Paid card invitations are $0.50 per guest for Basic, $1.05 per guest for Premium, and $1.44 per guest for All Access. Paperless Pro is $250.00 per year for 250 annual guests. Custom URLs, password protection, Guest Tags, and check-in require All Access or Paperless Pro.