Invoice Simple vs Trade2Base
Invoice Simple
invoicesimple.comTrade2Base
trade2base.comSide by side
| Figure | Invoice Simple | Trade2Base |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $5.83/mo | £29/mo |
| Free plan | — | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | — |
| Android | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 6 | 4 |
| Spec score · Contractor Invoicing Software | 8.1 (#12) | 7.5 (#25) |
| Headquarters | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada | United Kingdom |
| Intended users | The maker describes the product as designed for freelancers, contractors, entrepreneurs, and small businesses. | Trade2Base describes itself as built for UK trades including plumbers, electricians, builders, roofers, decorators, HVAC engineers and multi-trade teams. |
| Product | Invoice Simple provides small businesses with tools to create and send invoices, estimates, and receipts. | Trade2Base combines job management, quoting, invoicing, scheduling, CRM, AI tools and marketing attribution for UK trade businesses. |
| Support | The Invoice Simple Help Center lists [email protected] as its support contact. | The maker describes support as UK-based and developer-read, with email support and in-app chat; its contact page says email replies are within one business day and chat is staffed weekdays 8am–6pm UK time. |
Plans
Invoice Simple
- Essentials$6.99 a month
- Plus$14.99 a month
- Premium$21.99 a month
- Essentials$69.99 a year
- Plus$149.99 a year
- Premium$219.99 a year
Trade2Base
- Starter£29 a month
- Professional£59 a month
- Growth£99 a month
- Team£179 a month
In their own words
Invoice Simple
Invoice Simple helps small businesses create and send invoices, estimates and receipts on Android, iOS and the web. More than 60 invoice and estimate templates can be customized with business branding and other details, and an approved estimate can become an invoice with one click. Customers can pay by card, ACH, PayPal or Venmo; ACH and Venmo are listed as US-only. Invoice Simple Payments can connect to Stripe, PayPal or both for online and in-person payments, and recurring invoices are supported. The app scans receipts and captures details such as date and amount for expense tracking. Reports cover revenue, expenses, top clients and seasonal trends. Bookkeeping imports bank transactions through Plaid; Invoice Simple says Plaid has read-only access and handles banking credentials without storing them in Invoice Simple. The maker says users can send their first estimate or invoice free. A mobile trial provides 14 days of full Premium access. Paid plans are Essentials at $6.99 a month, Plus at $14.99 a month and Premium at $21.99 a month.
Trade2Base
Trade2Base has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.