Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Kananas vs Pembee

Kananas

kananas.com

Pembee

pembee.app

Side by side

FigureKananasPembee
Price from$8.25/mo$45/mo
Free planYes—
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYesYes
macOSYes—
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYesYes
Plans published32
Spec score · Gymnastics Software9.2 (#1)7.9 (#5)
APIKananas provides a REST-style API secured with an administrator-created secret key sent in request headers.Pembee documents a GET /api/v1/activities endpoint that returns paginated activities and sessions with date-range and custom filtering.
Headquarters169 chemin des Adrechs de Valcros, 83440 Montauroux, FranceLondon, England
IntegrationsThe API documentation describes Zapier and Make automation, including triggers for memberships, payments, contacts and activities and actions for contacts and purchases.Pembee lists Stripe, Zapier, Google Analytics, Meta Pixel, HubSpot and Mailchimp integrations, with HubSpot and Mailchimp connecting through Zapier.
PaymentsThe dance-school page says Kananas supports USD billing, and its FAQ names Stripe as a local payment gateway for US studios.Customers can pay by card, Apple Pay, Google Pay or Klarna, while organisers can reconcile cash and card payments.
ProductKananas combines membership CRM, a communication website, and a member portal for organizations.Pembee is class booking software built for clubs, camps, courses and classes.
Security and privacyThe terms describe access controls, secure communications, logging, backups, infrastructure protection, incident procedures and GDPR data-processing roles.Pembee says its website hosting facilities are in the United Kingdom and that Stripe handles financial transactions.
SupportThe dance-school page says customer support is available in US time zones; the terms do not guarantee a response or resolution time unless agreed in a plan or quotation.Support includes in-app live chat with humans, a searchable help centre, and a 1:1 onboarding call on the Premium plan.

Plans

Kananas

  • FreeFree
  • Paid plans (starting price)$99 a year
  • M plan$366 a year

Kananas pricing →

Pembee

  • Standard$45 a month
  • Premium$105 a month

Pembee pricing →

In their own words

Kananas

Kananas combines membership CRM, a communication website and a member portal. Its dance-school offering covers recurring classes and private lessons, teacher assignment, student progress, tuition billing and access for students and parents. Studios can manage events and recital ticketing, and import data from spreadsheets or systems such as Mindbody and Jackrabbit. Kananas supports USD billing, and its FAQ names Stripe as a local payment gateway for US studios. The service offers a REST API, webhooks and a sandbox; Kananas says Zapier or Make can connect it to over 2,000 applications. Its dance-school page describes a built-in AI assistant for task automation and studio reports and insights. Members and administrators can use the iOS and Android app. The Free plan supports up to 50 contacts. Paid plans start at $99 a year for 250 contacts, while the M plan costs $366 a year for 1,000 members. A free 30-day trial has no commitment and converts to the Free version afterward. If a suggested tip covering payment fees is refused, the FAQ lists transaction fees of 2.4% plus $0.25.

Visit kananas.com

Pembee

Pembee is class booking software for clubs, camps, courses, and classes, available on Android, iOS, web, and through an API. Customers can book multiple attendees in one transaction and manage bookings, cancellations, and payment methods from a self-service portal. Organisers can offer terms, blocks, drop-ins, memberships, session passes, and pro-rated mid-term joining. Attendance tools include phone-based registers, no-show flags, and live capacity. Payments support cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, and Klarna, while organisers can reconcile cash and card payments. Premium adds automatic waitlists that offer cancelled places to the next person with a hold time. Listed integrations include Stripe, Zapier, Google Analytics, Meta Pixel, HubSpot, and Mailchimp; HubSpot and Mailchimp connect through Zapier. The documented API returns paginated activities and sessions with date-range and custom filtering. Support includes human live chat and a searchable help centre; Premium adds a one-to-one onboarding call. Standard costs $45 a month and Premium $105 a month, each with a 0.59% Stripe application fee.

Visit pembee.app