Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus vs SolarWinds Service Desk

ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus

manageengine.com

SolarWinds Service Desk

solarwinds.com

Side by side

FigureManageEngine ServiceDesk PlusSolarWinds Service Desk
Price from$10/mo$39/mo
Free plan——
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYesYes
WindowsYes—
macOSYes—
LinuxYes—
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYesYes
Self-hostedYes—
Plans published93
Spec score · IT Vendor Management Software9.0 (#4)8.1 (#10)
Spec score · IT Knowledge Base Software8.8 (#11)8.0 (#37)
Spec score · IT Change Management Software8.9 (#8)8.0 (#19)
Spec score · Configuration Management Database8.8 (#6)8.0 (#19)
Spec score · CMDB Software8.8 (#8)7.9 (#22)
Spec score · IT Problem Management Software9.0 (#8)8.0 (#21)
Spec score · IT Service Catalog Software8.9 (#5)8.0 (#14)
Spec score · IT SLA Management Software8.9 (#12)8.0 (#27)
Spec score · Ticketing Software8.8 (#7)8.0 (#18)
Spec score · AI IT Service Desk Software8.8 (#6)8.0 (#14)
Spec score · IT Help Desk Software8.9 (#13)8.0 (#32)
Spec score · IT Service Management - Midmarket Software9.0 (#6)8.1 (#14)
Spec score · IT Ticketing Systems9.0 (#8)8.0 (#18)
Spec score · Self Service Software8.8 (#8)8.0 (#16)
Spec score · ITSM Software9.0 (#7)8.0 (#14)
IntegrationsNative integrations include Endpoint Central, Patch Manager Plus, Remote Access Plus, Vulnerability Manager Plus, Microsoft Intune, Configuration Manager, Microsoft 365, Active Directory, Entra ID, Zoho Assist, EventLog Analyzer and Log360.The integration directory lists more than 200 cloud applications and names Microsoft Teams, Slack, Jira, Okta, AWS, and Zapier among its integrations.

Plans

ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus

  • Standard$13 a month
  • Professional$27 a month
  • Enterprise$67 a month
  • Standard Cloud$10 a month
  • Professional Cloud$21 a month
  • Enterprise Cloud$50 a month
  • Standard On-premises$120 a month
  • Professional On-premises$248 a month
  • Enterprise On-premises$598 a month

ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus pricing →

SolarWinds Service Desk

  • Essentials$39 a month
  • Advanced$99 a month
  • Premier$124 a month

SolarWinds Service Desk pricing →

In their own words

ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus

ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus is an IT help desk product with a free plan and a 30-day trial. Its feature set includes SLA management, a knowledge base, approval workflows, an employee portal, single sign-on, and IT asset management. The paid plans separate core help desk use from broader management needs: Standard is $13 a month, billed monthly, for IT help desk work; Professional is $27 a month, billed monthly, and adds asset management; Enterprise is $67 a month, billed monthly, and includes change management and projects alongside the help desk and asset management. The product is available on Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, web, and Windows, with mobile apps listed. That combination gives teams a way to compare the included service and asset capabilities against their plan requirements while accounting for access across desktop and mobile platforms.

Visit manageengine.com

SolarWinds Service Desk

SolarWinds Service Desk is a cloud-based, AI-powered IT service management platform for incidents, assets, configuration data, and change processes. Incident handling includes assisted responses and live collaboration, with engagement through web, email, Teams, Slack, or the mobile app. Asset tools can scan a network, report connected devices, track on-premises and cloud assets, and help manage licenses. The CMDB supports dependency mapping, asset-to-incident correlation, and change impact analysis; change management includes documentation, approvals, history, and dependency visibility. Listed AI capabilities include a generative AI sidekick, virtual agent, smart suggestions, sentiment analysis, and automatic categorization. Its integration directory lists more than 200 cloud applications, including Microsoft Teams, Slack, Jira, Okta, AWS, and Zapier. Plans are billed annually per technician: Essentials costs $39 a month, Advanced 99.00 USD, and Premier 124.00 USD; all list unlimited users. There is no free plan, but a 30-day trial is offered. IT asset management is an additional purchase with pricing available upon request.

Visit solarwinds.com