ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus vs SolarWinds Service Desk
ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus
manageengine.comSolarWinds Service Desk
solarwinds.comSide by side
| Figure | ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus | SolarWinds Service Desk |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $10/mo | $39/mo |
| Free plan | — | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | — |
| macOS | Yes | — |
| Linux | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Self-hosted | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 9 | 3 |
| Spec score · IT Vendor Management Software | 9.0 (#4) | 8.1 (#10) |
| Spec score · IT Knowledge Base Software | 8.8 (#11) | 8.0 (#37) |
| Spec score · IT Change Management Software | 8.9 (#8) | 8.0 (#19) |
| Spec score · Configuration Management Database | 8.8 (#6) | 8.0 (#19) |
| Spec score · CMDB Software | 8.8 (#8) | 7.9 (#22) |
| Spec score · IT Problem Management Software | 9.0 (#8) | 8.0 (#21) |
| Spec score · IT Service Catalog Software | 8.9 (#5) | 8.0 (#14) |
| Spec score · IT SLA Management Software | 8.9 (#12) | 8.0 (#27) |
| Spec score · Ticketing Software | 8.8 (#7) | 8.0 (#18) |
| Spec score · AI IT Service Desk Software | 8.8 (#6) | 8.0 (#14) |
| Spec score · IT Help Desk Software | 8.9 (#13) | 8.0 (#32) |
| Spec score · IT Service Management - Midmarket Software | 9.0 (#6) | 8.1 (#14) |
| Spec score · IT Ticketing Systems | 9.0 (#8) | 8.0 (#18) |
| Spec score · Self Service Software | 8.8 (#8) | 8.0 (#16) |
| Spec score · ITSM Software | 9.0 (#7) | 8.0 (#14) |
| Integrations | Native integrations include Endpoint Central, Patch Manager Plus, Remote Access Plus, Vulnerability Manager Plus, Microsoft Intune, Configuration Manager, Microsoft 365, Active Directory, Entra ID, Zoho Assist, EventLog Analyzer and Log360. | The integration directory lists more than 200 cloud applications and names Microsoft Teams, Slack, Jira, Okta, AWS, and Zapier among its integrations. |
Plans
ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus
- Standard$13 a month
- Professional$27 a month
- Enterprise$67 a month
- Standard Cloud$10 a month
- Professional Cloud$21 a month
- Enterprise Cloud$50 a month
- Standard On-premises$120 a month
- Professional On-premises$248 a month
- Enterprise On-premises$598 a month
SolarWinds Service Desk
- Essentials$39 a month
- Advanced$99 a month
- Premier$124 a month
In their own words
ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus
ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus is an IT help desk product with a free plan and a 30-day trial. Its feature set includes SLA management, a knowledge base, approval workflows, an employee portal, single sign-on, and IT asset management. The paid plans separate core help desk use from broader management needs: Standard is $13 a month, billed monthly, for IT help desk work; Professional is $27 a month, billed monthly, and adds asset management; Enterprise is $67 a month, billed monthly, and includes change management and projects alongside the help desk and asset management. The product is available on Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, web, and Windows, with mobile apps listed. That combination gives teams a way to compare the included service and asset capabilities against their plan requirements while accounting for access across desktop and mobile platforms.
SolarWinds Service Desk
SolarWinds Service Desk is a cloud-based, AI-powered IT service management platform for incidents, assets, configuration data, and change processes. Incident handling includes assisted responses and live collaboration, with engagement through web, email, Teams, Slack, or the mobile app. Asset tools can scan a network, report connected devices, track on-premises and cloud assets, and help manage licenses. The CMDB supports dependency mapping, asset-to-incident correlation, and change impact analysis; change management includes documentation, approvals, history, and dependency visibility. Listed AI capabilities include a generative AI sidekick, virtual agent, smart suggestions, sentiment analysis, and automatic categorization. Its integration directory lists more than 200 cloud applications, including Microsoft Teams, Slack, Jira, Okta, AWS, and Zapier. Plans are billed annually per technician: Essentials costs $39 a month, Advanced 99.00 USD, and Premier 124.00 USD; all list unlimited users. There is no free plan, but a 30-day trial is offered. IT asset management is an additional purchase with pricing available upon request.