Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Nextcloud Office vs ONLYOFFICE Docs

Nextcloud Office

nextcloud.com

ONLYOFFICE Docs

onlyoffice.com

Side by side

FigureNextcloud OfficeONLYOFFICE Docs
Price from€5.94/mo$8/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trialYesYes
Open sourceYesYes
WebYesYes
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
LinuxYesYes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYesYes
Self-hostedYesYes
Plans published310
Spec score · Collaborative Document Software8.8 (#4)8.9 (#2)
Spec score · Office Suite Software8.8 (#6)8.9 (#5)
CollaborationUsers can share and edit files together through web and mobile interfaces without leaving their Nextcloud server.Collaboration includes real-time and paragraph-locking modes, comments, mentions, Track Changes, version history and document comparison.
DeploymentNextcloud Office is available as an office-suite option in recent Nextcloud versions, starting with Nextcloud Hub 26 Spring, and can be enabled during setup with the latest All-in-One Docker image.Docs editions can be installed using Docker, Linux, or Windows, with cloud registration also offered.
Documentation depthNextcloud publishes separate administrator, user and developer manuals covering installation, office servers, APIs, WebDAV, app development and OpenAPI.The help center provides getting-started, installation, security-checklist and changelog sections, while the API site supplies playgrounds, references and samples.
File compatibilitySupported formats include DOC, DOCX, PPT, PPTX, XLS, XLSX and ODF, with high-fidelity Microsoft-format rendering claimed for DOCX, XLSX and PPTX.The editors support more than 60 formats, including DOCX, XLSX, PPTX, ODF, PDF and view-only Apple iWork files.
Founded20162009
HeadquartersStuttgart, GermanyRiga, Latvia
IntegrationsOffice integrates with Nextcloud Talk, Tasks, Mail, desktop editing, file conversion API and Nextcloud Assistant.ONLYOFFICE lists more than 40 official connectors, including Nextcloud, ownCloud, Moodle, Alfresco, Confluence, WordPress, Drupal, Odoo, Jira, SharePoint and others.
Presentation editorNextcloud Present supports animations, multimedia, speaker notes, presenter view and export to PPTX, ODP, PDF and image files.The presentation editor provides slide creation, themes, transitions and co-authoring.
Rating on Apple App Store4.7 out of 5 from 10K ratings.3.6 out of 5 from 176 ratings
Rating on G24.4 out of 5 from 199 reviews.4.6 out of 5 from 26 reviews
Rating on GetApp4.6 out of 5 from 443 reviews.4.5 out of 5 from 105 reviews
Rating on Google Play4.9 out of 5 from 85.9K reviews.3.2 out of 5 from 5.8K reviews
Rating on Trustpilot2.5 out of 5 from 50 reviews.2.8 out of 5 from 20 reviews
Rating on TrustRadius8.6 out of 10 from 48 reviews.9 out of 10 from 1 review

Plans

Nextcloud Office

  • Standard€71.29 a year
  • Premium€104.99 a year
  • Ultimate€204.75 a year

Nextcloud Office pricing →

ONLYOFFICE Docs

  • Docs CommunityFree
  • StartupFree
  • Docs Connect$8 a month
  • ONLYOFFICE Docs Enterprise Cloud$8 a month
  • Developer pack$12 a month
  • Business$20 a month
  • ONLYOFFICE Docs Enterprise On-premises$1,500, paid once
  • ONLYOFFICE Docs Developer$1,950, paid once
  • Docs DeveloperPriced on request
  • Docs EnterprisePriced on request

ONLYOFFICE Docs pricing →

In their own words

Nextcloud Office

Nextcloud Office is a collaborative suite for editing text documents, spreadsheets, presentations, and PDFs. Powered by Euro-Office, it works with Microsoft file formats and ODF; Nextcloud says OOXML files receive high-fidelity rendering. Write supports shared drafting, comments, tracked changes, and exports. Spreadsheet includes formulas, functions, sorting, filtering, and visualizations. Present handles animations and multimedia, with presenter tools and exports to PPTX, ODP, PDF, and images; the PDF Editor supports comments, annotations, redactions, and fillable forms. People can share and edit files together through web and mobile interfaces while keeping them on their Nextcloud server. Integrations include links to Nextcloud content, document conversion, and document chat with Nextcloud Assistant. It runs on Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, Windows, web, and self-hosted deployments. The suite is free and open source. Enterprise subscriptions start at 100 users; Standard is €71.29 a year, Premium €104.99 a year, and Ultimate €204.75 a year, with Office optional at extra cost on each plan.

Visit nextcloud.com

ONLYOFFICE Docs

ONLYOFFICE Docs provides editors for text documents, spreadsheets, presentations, PDFs and fillable forms. Users can create, edit, view and convert files, including importing from and exporting to PDF. Collaboration features include real-time co-editing, comments, change tracking, document comparison, chat and version history. The Spreadsheet Editor has more than 400 functions and formulas, plus charts, macros and Sheet Views. Integrated AI tools can generate text, images and code, summarize content, explain words or phrases, and translate text. The product lists more than 40 ready integrations, including Box, Moodle, Nextcloud, Odoo and WordPress. Developers can integrate the editors into web apps with the Docs API or use WOPI. Deployment options include Docker, Linux and Windows installation, as well as cloud registration. The product describes encryption at rest, in transit and end-to-end, alongside access controls and document permissions. Docs Community costs nothing and is recommended for up to 20 users; a 30-day trial and paid pricing from $1,500 are listed.

Visit onlyoffice.com