POINT vs Track It Forward
POINT
pointapp.orgTrack It Forward
trackitforward.comSide by side
| Figure | POINT | Track It Forward |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $99/mo | $13.25/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 8 | 4 |
| Spec score · Nonprofit Volunteer Management Software | 9.0 (#3) | 8.1 (#9) |
| Founded | 2013 | 2011 |
| Headquarters | Powell, Ohio, United States | Oakland, California, United States |
| Integrations | Official pricing pages list fundraising tools, donor CRMs, background checks, and SMS as built-in or add-on integrations. | School integrations support most SIS, LMS, and identity management systems, with named options including Blackbaud, FACTS SIS, PowerSchool, Canvas, Google Classroom, Clever, and ClassLink. |
| Purpose | POINT provides volunteer management technology for organizations and helps people find and participate in volunteer opportunities. | Track It Forward provides software for volunteers to log and track volunteer time and hours. |
| Support | Free accounts receive onboarding, webinars or office hours, and chat support; Pro includes a one-hour onboarding session and priority chat. | Support is primarily provided by email, with meetings when needed; onboarding and training for larger organizations are available for an additional fee. |
Plans
POINT
- FreeFree
- Pro (annual)$99 a month
- Pro (monthly)$140 a month
- Teams (annual)$199 a month
- Teams (Beta)$199 a month
- Teams (monthly)$299 a month
- Pro$14,099 a month
- NetworkPriced on request
Track It Forward
- FreeFree
- Basic$13.25 a month
- Premium$25 a month
- Advanced$37 a month
In their own words
POINT
POINT provides volunteer management tools for organizations and helps people find and join volunteer opportunities. Organizations can recruit through website widgets, a hosted volunteer hub, social media integrations, and email invitations. Its onboarding process can include custom applications, waivers, background checks, progress tracking, and admin approvals. The platform organizes volunteer profiles, programs, groups, cohosts, and documents; volunteers can register for shifts and groups, including youth and guest registrations and ongoing opportunities. Hours can be recorded automatically, entered manually, or captured at self-check-in kiosks, then reviewed through reports and custom exports. POINT supports SMS and email, automated confirmations and reminders, push notifications, and calendar integrations. It runs on Android, iOS, and the web. A free plan is available, along with a 14-day trial; Pro starts at $99 a month billed annually, or $140 a month billed monthly. POINT says it serves qualifying nonprofit organizations in the U.S. and Ukraine.
Track It Forward
Track It Forward helps organizations record volunteer time and track progress toward configured requirements or goals. Volunteers can log hours online, in the mobile app, or through onsite check-in. Organizations can create event calendars, collect RSVPs, customize notifications, and verify event hours. Reports can be generated instantly, grouped or filtered, and exported as Excel documents. In the app, volunteers can view timesheets and sign up for events, while administrators can add volunteers, view hours, and approve or decline submissions. School integrations support many student-information, learning-management, and identity systems, including Blackbaud, FACTS SIS, PowerSchool, Canvas, Google Classroom, Clever, and ClassLink; these are for student service-hour programs, and interested organizations are asked to contact the maker. The free plan is for grassroots organizations with fewer than 25 volunteers. Basic costs $13.25 a month for 100 users, Premium $25 a month for 100 users, and Advanced $37 a month for 100 users. A 30-day trial requires no payment method; accounts not upgraded afterward move to the free plan.