Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

POINT vs Track It Forward

POINT

pointapp.org

Track It Forward

trackitforward.com

Side by side

FigurePOINTTrack It Forward
Price from$99/mo$13.25/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYesYes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYes—
Plans published84
Spec score · Nonprofit Volunteer Management Software9.0 (#3)8.1 (#9)
Founded20132011
HeadquartersPowell, Ohio, United StatesOakland, California, United States
IntegrationsOfficial pricing pages list fundraising tools, donor CRMs, background checks, and SMS as built-in or add-on integrations.School integrations support most SIS, LMS, and identity management systems, with named options including Blackbaud, FACTS SIS, PowerSchool, Canvas, Google Classroom, Clever, and ClassLink.
PurposePOINT provides volunteer management technology for organizations and helps people find and participate in volunteer opportunities.Track It Forward provides software for volunteers to log and track volunteer time and hours.
SupportFree accounts receive onboarding, webinars or office hours, and chat support; Pro includes a one-hour onboarding session and priority chat.Support is primarily provided by email, with meetings when needed; onboarding and training for larger organizations are available for an additional fee.

Plans

POINT

  • FreeFree
  • Pro (annual)$99 a month
  • Pro (monthly)$140 a month
  • Teams (annual)$199 a month
  • Teams (Beta)$199 a month
  • Teams (monthly)$299 a month
  • Pro$14,099 a month
  • NetworkPriced on request

POINT pricing →

Track It Forward

  • FreeFree
  • Basic$13.25 a month
  • Premium$25 a month
  • Advanced$37 a month

Track It Forward pricing →

In their own words

POINT

POINT provides volunteer management tools for organizations and helps people find and join volunteer opportunities. Organizations can recruit through website widgets, a hosted volunteer hub, social media integrations, and email invitations. Its onboarding process can include custom applications, waivers, background checks, progress tracking, and admin approvals. The platform organizes volunteer profiles, programs, groups, cohosts, and documents; volunteers can register for shifts and groups, including youth and guest registrations and ongoing opportunities. Hours can be recorded automatically, entered manually, or captured at self-check-in kiosks, then reviewed through reports and custom exports. POINT supports SMS and email, automated confirmations and reminders, push notifications, and calendar integrations. It runs on Android, iOS, and the web. A free plan is available, along with a 14-day trial; Pro starts at $99 a month billed annually, or $140 a month billed monthly. POINT says it serves qualifying nonprofit organizations in the U.S. and Ukraine.

Visit pointapp.org

Track It Forward

Track It Forward helps organizations record volunteer time and track progress toward configured requirements or goals. Volunteers can log hours online, in the mobile app, or through onsite check-in. Organizations can create event calendars, collect RSVPs, customize notifications, and verify event hours. Reports can be generated instantly, grouped or filtered, and exported as Excel documents. In the app, volunteers can view timesheets and sign up for events, while administrators can add volunteers, view hours, and approve or decline submissions. School integrations support many student-information, learning-management, and identity systems, including Blackbaud, FACTS SIS, PowerSchool, Canvas, Google Classroom, Clever, and ClassLink; these are for student service-hour programs, and interested organizations are asked to contact the maker. The free plan is for grassroots organizations with fewer than 25 volunteers. Basic costs $13.25 a month for 100 users, Premium $25 a month for 100 users, and Advanced $37 a month for 100 users. A 30-day trial requires no payment method; accounts not upgraded afterward move to the free plan.

Visit trackitforward.com