Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

PumpDocket vs SepticTrack

PumpDocket

pumpdocket.com

SepticTrack

septictrack.com

Side by side

FigurePumpDocketSepticTrack
Price from$99/mo$150/mo
Free plan——
Free trialYes—
Open source——
WebYesYes
iOSYes—
AndroidYes—
Plans published33
Spec score · Septic Service Software8.0 (#9)6.8 (#21)
PurposePumpDocket is dispatch, compliance, and invoicing software for companies that pump septic tanks, grease traps, and portable restrooms.SepticTrack streamlines septic service reporting, cleaning and inspection workflows for councils, service agents and plumbing businesses.
SupportOnboarding help is included with every plan, while Team and Fleet include priority support.The platform lists online help desk support for software questions and issues.

Plans

PumpDocket

  • Starter$99 a month
  • Team$230 a month
  • Fleet$454 a month

PumpDocket pricing →

SepticTrack

  • Platform Subscription$150 a month
  • Council PortalPriced on request
  • Service ReportingPriced on request

SepticTrack pricing →

In their own words

PumpDocket

PumpDocket is dispatch, compliance, and invoicing software for recurring routes that service septic tanks, grease traps, and portable restrooms. It assigns jobs to routes, notifies drivers, and displays job status in real time. Drivers can record gallons, destination, notes, photos, and checklists when closing a job on a phone; job details can queue offline and sync when signal returns. Completed work flows into same-day invoices, with online payments through Stripe. A customer portal supports appointment confirmation, rescheduling, invoice viewing, and payments, while proposals can be signed digitally. For compliance, the software maintains 50-state septage and FOG profiles with cited source trails, trip-ticket support, retention references, and jurisdiction notes. Portable-restroom operators can track unit deployment, servicing, and inventory. It runs on Android, iOS, and the web, and supports Stripe, QuickBooks, and Twilio integrations, with Google Calendar sync listed on the pricing page. Plans are billed monthly: Starter is $99 a month, Team is $230 a month, and Fleet is $454 a month. A 30-day trial is available; there is no free plan.

Visit pumpdocket.com

SepticTrack

SepticTrack has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit septictrack.com