Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Userfeel vs VideoAsk

Userfeel

userfeel.com

VideoAsk

videoask.com

Side by side

FigureUserfeelVideoAsk
Price from$250/moFree
Free planYesYes
Free trialYes—
Open source——
WebYesYes
WindowsYes—
macOSYes—
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
Plans published51
Spec score · Consumer Video Feedback Software8.9 (#1)7.6 (#12)
Founded20102012
HeadquartersLondon, England, United KingdomBarcelona, Spain
ProductUserfeel provides product teams and agencies with AI-driven research tools and human insights for usability research.VideoAsk is a web-based interactive video tool for creating personalized asynchronous conversations and forms.
SupportUserfeel says its development and support are provided by Netstudio EE, whose employees have access to Userfeel servers and data for those purposes.Users can contact support through the Help Center or from within their VideoAsk account, and the Help Center also links to a community.

Plans

Userfeel

  • FreeFree
  • Solo$3,000 a year
  • Team$5,500 a year
  • Enterprise$15,000 a year
  • CustomPriced on request

Userfeel pricing →

VideoAsk

  • StartFree

VideoAsk pricing →

In their own words

Userfeel

Userfeel gives product teams and agencies tools for usability research, combining AI analysis with feedback from human testers. Researchers can run moderated or unmoderated tests, surveys, card sorts, and tree tests. They can recruit from a panel Userfeel says has over 1 million testers across more than 40 languages, or bring their own participants. Filters include country, language, age, gender, and role. Studies can cover desktop, mobile, tablet, and app contexts. AI tools provide session summaries, sentiment analysis, and recommendations tied to session evidence; voice transcription creates searchable, time-stamped transcripts. The free plan includes 3 credits per month and supports your own tester. Solo costs $3,000 a year; Team is $5,500 a year and Enterprise is $15,000 a year. Userfeel says data is stored in the European Union and reports compliance with ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 2 Type 2, EU GDPR, UK GDPR, and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Its support and development provider has access to servers and data for those purposes.

Visit userfeel.com

VideoAsk

VideoAsk is a web-based tool for interactive video conversations and forms. Creators can ask open-ended questions and receive video, audio or text responses, then reply through the service for a continuing two-way exchange. Multi-step videoasks and conditional logic can send respondents to different steps or webpages. The product describes uses including lead qualification, candidate recruiting and testimonial collection. Each step can last up to five minutes; paid plans can permit video or audio answers up to that length. Recording and uploading consume processing minutes, while playback is unlimited and unused minutes do not roll over. After the processing allowance is exceeded, respondents may still submit media, but creators cannot view it until upgrading or the next billing cycle. Integrations include calendars, Zendesk and Zapier workflows with Slack, HubSpot, Airtable and Google Drive. Data is stored with AWS and encrypted in transit and at rest. VideoAsk has web, iOS and Android apps, although the Android app can reply but cannot build or edit forms.

Visit videoask.com