Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Alloy Navigator vs ChangeGear

Alloy Navigator

alloysoftware.com

ChangeGear

sunviewsoftware.com

Side by side

FigureAlloy NavigatorChangeGear
Price from$19/mo—
Free plan——
Free trialYes—
Open source——
WebYesYes
WindowsYesYes
macOSYes—
LinuxYes—
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYesYes
Self-hostedYesYes
Plans published30
Spec score · IT Change Management Software9.3 (#1)7.3 (#28)
CMDBThe platform provides configuration-management and CMDB capabilities for configuration items and their relationships.The CMDB tracks assets, configuration items, owners, locations, business services, users, and dependencies; the page notes that the module is edition- or permission-dependent.
IntegrationsThe integrations catalog includes native and REST-API connections such as AWS, Azure, AnyDesk, Apple Calendar, Asana, BambooHR, Confluence, Dell and Dropbox.The integrations guide names Microsoft Teams, Slack, Serviceaide Automation Orchestrator, and Luma VA for bidirectional data exchange.
Self-service portalAdministrators can create a customized self-service portal and service catalog without coding.The portal supports reporting and tracking incidents, viewing announcements, searching the knowledge base, and submitting service and change requests.

Plans

Alloy Navigator

  • Alloy Navigator Explorer$19 a month
  • Alloy Navigator Express$49 a month
  • Alloy Navigator Enterprise$89 a month

Alloy Navigator pricing →

ChangeGear

No plans published.

ChangeGear pricing →

In their own words

Alloy Navigator

Alloy Navigator is an IT service management solution for incident, change, and problem workflows, service requests, and IT asset management. It includes ITIL processes and configurable workflow components for business processes. Its customizable self-service portal can be set up without coding and can automate repeat requests. Other listed capabilities include approval workflows, SLA management, a knowledge base, an employee portal, and single sign-on. Organizations can run it on premises, as SaaS, or in their own Azure or AWS cloud. Documented integrations include Microsoft Teams, TeamViewer, Microsoft Entra ID, Dell warranty, Adobe licensing, Intune, and SCCM/MECM; connections can also use a REST API. Native iOS and Android apps serve technicians and users, with a separate inventory scanner app. Plans are billed annually: Explorer costs $19 a month for up to 3 technicians, Express costs $49 a month for 4 or more technicians, and Enterprise costs $89 a month for 4 or more technicians. Each plan allows unlimited requesters. Cloud hosting fees are additional to base product prices.

Visit alloysoftware.com

ChangeGear

ChangeGear has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit sunviewsoftware.com