Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Cerb vs Helpwise

Cerb

cerb.ai

Helpwise

helpwise.io

Side by side

FigureCerbHelpwise
Price fromFree$15/mo
Free planYes—
Free trialYesYes
Open sourceYes—
WebYesYes
LinuxYes—
iOS—Yes
Android—Yes
APIYes—
Self-hostedYes—
Plans published73
Spec score · Shared Inbox Software9.4 (#2)8.3 (#9)
Founded20012019
HeadquartersCovina, California, USAPalo Alto, California, United States
IntegrationsConnected services support OAuth, API keys, bearer tokens, HTTP Basic, AWS credentials, OpenID Connect, SAML, webhooks, portals and plugins.The integration directory lists Gmail, Microsoft Office 365/Outlook, WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram, Twilio, HubSpot, Zapier, Pipedrive, and Shopify among its integrations.

Plans

Cerb

  • CommunityPrice not published
  • Licensed Self-Hosted$40 a month
  • Cerb Cloud$40 a month
  • Cerb Cloud Slots$40 a month
  • Community self-hostedFree
  • Cerb Cloud$40 a month
  • Licensed self-hosted$40 a month

Cerb pricing →

Helpwise

  • Standard$15 a month
  • Premium$29 a month
  • Advanced$49 a month

Helpwise pricing →

In their own words

Cerb

Cerb has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit cerb.ai

Helpwise

Helpwise brings customer queries from multiple channels into a Universal Inbox where teams can manage and reply to conversations. Team members can assign threads, mention colleagues in notes, share drafts, and use collision detection to see when someone else is replying. Custom rules can automate delegation, tagging, and replies; Smart Assign supports round-robin, load-balancing, or random assignment. Listed integrations include Gmail, Microsoft Office 365/Outlook, WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram, Twilio, HubSpot, Zapier, Pipedrive, and Shopify. Teams can connect an internal app or create custom channel inboxes using APIs. Helpwise runs on web, Android, and iOS. Its security information says data in transit uses HTTPS encryption, while uploaded files, email content, message metadata, and backups are encrypted at rest. Pricing is from $12/user/mo billed annually, and a seven-day trial is listed; there is no free plan. The monthly plan listings show Standard at $15 a month, Premium at $29 a month, and Advanced at $49 a month, each with different inbox, user, and automation limits.

Visit helpwise.io