Desku AI Chatbot Builder vs Hay.chat
Desku AI Chatbot Builder
desku.ioHay.chat
hay.chatSide by side
| Figure | Desku AI Chatbot Builder | Hay.chat |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $39/mo | €50/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | — |
| Android | Yes | — |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 8 | 4 |
| Spec score · Chatbot Builders | 9.1 (#10) | 8.1 (#110) |
| Deployment channels | multichannel | multichannel |
| Free plan | Yes | No |
| Human handoff | The chatbot can escalate conversations to human agents and transfer them to live chat. | Yes |
| Integrations | Desku lists Shopify, WooCommerce, Ecwid, Magento, Shopline, WhatsApp, Instagram, Facebook Messenger, Zapier, Slack and email via IMAP/SMTP among its integrations. | The integrations page lists Web Chat, HubSpot, Magento, Shopify, Stripe, WooCommerce, and Zendesk as available; several other listed integrations are marked coming soon. |
| Knowledge-base answers | Yes | Yes |
| Product | Desku describes its AI Chatbot Builder as a visual, no-code tool for creating, training and deploying customer support chatbots. | Hay is open-source AI orchestration for customer support that connects a knowledge base to customers through integrations and custom actions. |
| Security | Desku says its controls include encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access, monitoring, logging and intrusion detection. | The DPA lists TLS, role-based access control, audit logging, and secure key management among its technical and organizational measures. |
| Support | GetApp lists email/help desk, knowledge base, phone, chat and 24/7 live representative support for Desku. | The Solo plan includes email support, Starter and Growth include priority support, and Enterprise includes a dedicated success manager. |
| Visual flow builder | Yes | No |
Plans
Desku AI Chatbot Builder
- FreeFree
- Growth$39 a month
- Advance$79 a month
- Business$179 a month
- FreeFree
- Growth$39 a month
- Advance$79 a month
- Business$179 a month
Hay.chat
- Solo€50 a month
- Starter€135 a month
- Growth€725 a month
- Enterprise€2,725 a month
In their own words
Desku AI Chatbot Builder
Desku AI Chatbot Builder combines chatbot creation with a multichannel inbox for customer conversations. A visual flow builder and AI bot generation support bot setup, while knowledge-base answers help automate responses. Conversations can be handed off to a human. Its unified social inbox includes comment management, reply automation, and team assignment.
The service runs on the web, iOS, and Android, and a mobile app is available. Pricing is freemium. The Free plan costs nothing, billed monthly, and includes 2 agents and 1 inbox. Growth costs $39 a month, billed monthly, for 6 agents. Advance costs $79 a month for 12 agents, and Business costs $179 a month for 25 agents. A 14-day trial is listed. The maker is based in Wilmington, Delaware, United States.