Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Desku AI Chatbot Builder vs Hay.chat

Desku AI Chatbot Builder

desku.io

Hay.chat

hay.chat

Side by side

FigureDesku AI Chatbot BuilderHay.chat
Price from$39/mo€50/mo
Free planYes—
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYesYes
iOSYes—
AndroidYes—
APIYesYes
Plans published84
Spec score · Chatbot Builders9.1 (#10)8.1 (#110)
Deployment channelsmultichannelmultichannel
Free planYesNo
Human handoffThe chatbot can escalate conversations to human agents and transfer them to live chat.Yes
IntegrationsDesku lists Shopify, WooCommerce, Ecwid, Magento, Shopline, WhatsApp, Instagram, Facebook Messenger, Zapier, Slack and email via IMAP/SMTP among its integrations.The integrations page lists Web Chat, HubSpot, Magento, Shopify, Stripe, WooCommerce, and Zendesk as available; several other listed integrations are marked coming soon.
Knowledge-base answersYesYes
ProductDesku describes its AI Chatbot Builder as a visual, no-code tool for creating, training and deploying customer support chatbots.Hay is open-source AI orchestration for customer support that connects a knowledge base to customers through integrations and custom actions.
SecurityDesku says its controls include encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access, monitoring, logging and intrusion detection.The DPA lists TLS, role-based access control, audit logging, and secure key management among its technical and organizational measures.
SupportGetApp lists email/help desk, knowledge base, phone, chat and 24/7 live representative support for Desku.The Solo plan includes email support, Starter and Growth include priority support, and Enterprise includes a dedicated success manager.
Visual flow builderYesNo

Plans

Desku AI Chatbot Builder

  • FreeFree
  • Growth$39 a month
  • Advance$79 a month
  • Business$179 a month
  • FreeFree
  • Growth$39 a month
  • Advance$79 a month
  • Business$179 a month

Desku AI Chatbot Builder pricing →

Hay.chat

  • Solo€50 a month
  • Starter€135 a month
  • Growth€725 a month
  • Enterprise€2,725 a month

Hay.chat pricing →

In their own words

Desku AI Chatbot Builder

Desku AI Chatbot Builder combines chatbot creation with a multichannel inbox for customer conversations. A visual flow builder and AI bot generation support bot setup, while knowledge-base answers help automate responses. Conversations can be handed off to a human. Its unified social inbox includes comment management, reply automation, and team assignment.

The service runs on the web, iOS, and Android, and a mobile app is available. Pricing is freemium. The Free plan costs nothing, billed monthly, and includes 2 agents and 1 inbox. Growth costs $39 a month, billed monthly, for 6 agents. Advance costs $79 a month for 12 agents, and Business costs $179 a month for 25 agents. A 14-day trial is listed. The maker is based in Wilmington, Delaware, United States.

Visit desku.io

Hay.chat

Hay.chat has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit hay.chat