Desku AI Chatbot Builder vs Intercom
Desku AI Chatbot Builder
desku.ioIntercom
intercom.comSide by side
| Figure | Desku AI Chatbot Builder | Intercom |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $39/mo | $0.99/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 8 | 11 |
| Spec score · Chatbot Builders | 9.1 (#10) | 9.0 (#12) |
| Founded | A company-data listing reports Desku.io was founded in 2022; LinkedIn's profile opened here does not display a founding year. | 2011 |
| Free plan | Yes | No |
| Headquarters | Wilmington, Delaware, United States | San Francisco, California, United States |
| Human handoff | The chatbot can escalate conversations to human agents and transfer them to live chat. | Fin hands conversations to agents with the full conversation and customer history attached. |
| Integrations | Desku lists Shopify, WooCommerce, Ecwid, Magento, Shopline, WhatsApp, Instagram, Facebook Messenger, Zapier, Slack and email via IMAP/SMTP among its integrations. | Fin can work with existing helpdesks including Salesforce, HubSpot, and Freshdesk. |
| Paid from | 39 | 29 |
Plans
Desku AI Chatbot Builder
- FreeFree
- Growth$39 a month
- Advance$79 a month
- Business$179 a month
- FreeFree
- Growth$39 a month
- Advance$79 a month
- Business$179 a month
Intercom
- Essential$19 a month
- Advanced$85 a month
- Expert$132 a month
- Fin AI Agent$0.99 a month
- Fin AI Agent$0.99, paid once
- Fin AI Agent with existing helpdesk$0.99, paid once
- Fin Voice$1.99, paid once
- Copilot$29 a month
- Copilot monthly$35 a month
- Pro$99 a month
In their own words
Desku AI Chatbot Builder
Desku AI Chatbot Builder combines chatbot creation with a multichannel inbox for customer conversations. A visual flow builder and AI bot generation support bot setup, while knowledge-base answers help automate responses. Conversations can be handed off to a human. Its unified social inbox includes comment management, reply automation, and team assignment.
The service runs on the web, iOS, and Android, and a mobile app is available. Pricing is freemium. The Free plan costs nothing, billed monthly, and includes 2 agents and 1 inbox. Growth costs $39 a month, billed monthly, for 6 agents. Advance costs $79 a month for 12 agents, and Business costs $179 a month for 25 agents. A 14-day trial is listed. The maker is based in Wilmington, Delaware, United States.
Intercom
Intercom is a customer messaging and support platform for businesses serving people through a website, app, or product. It combines a website chatbot and live-agent chat with a shared inbox, ticketing, a help center, and omnichannel conversations. Teams can use its visual flow builder and AI bot generation, track visitors, and connect 450 listed integrations. Fin answers free-form questions from approved knowledge and cites sources. When a conversation needs an agent, it passes along the conversation and customer history. Teams can customize Messenger’s tone, style, and design, and Fin can work with existing helpdesks including Salesforce, HubSpot, and Freshdesk. The platform and Messenger support web, iOS, and Android. Essential is $19 a month per seat when billed annually; Advanced is $85 a month per seat and includes 20 free Lite seats; Expert is $132 a month per seat and includes 50 free Lite seats. Fin AI Agent is billed from $0.99 per outcome. A 14-day trial is listed; payment begins only after choosing a plan and adding payment details. Intercom was founded in 2011 and is headquartered in San Francisco.