HubSpot CRM vs Zoho CRM
HubSpot CRM
hubspot.comZoho CRM
zoho.comSide by side
| Figure | HubSpot CRM | Zoho CRM |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $15/mo | $14/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | — | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 8 | 15 |
| Spec score · CRM Software | 9.2 (#12) | 9.4 (#3) |
| Spec score · Healthcare CRM Software | 8.8 (#2) | 8.5 (#5) |
| Spec score · Manufacturing CRM Software | 9.0 (#5) | 8.5 (#17) |
| Spec score · Customer Relationship Management - Small Business Software | 8.9 (#7) | 8.5 (#18) |
| Spec score · CRM for small business | 9.2 (#7) | 9.4 (#1) |
| Spec score · Customer Relationship Management - Enterprise Software | 8.9 (#5) | 8.5 (#11) |
| Spec score · Professional Services CRM Software | 8.8 (#9) | 8.5 (#19) |
| Spec score · Insurance CRM Software | 8.8 (#8) | 8.5 (#14) |
| Spec score · Sales CRM Software | 8.9 (#8) | 8.5 (#17) |
| Spec score · Mac CRM | 8.8 (#10) | 8.5 (#17) |
| Spec score · Small Business CRM | 8.8 (#10) | 8.5 (#16) |
| Spec score · Browser Based | 8.8 (#16) | 8.5 (#27) |
| Spec score · Web App | 8.9 (#16) | 8.5 (#28) |
| AI Features | The free CRM includes AI tools for routine tasks and customer insights. | Yes |
| Email sync | Yes | Yes |
| Founded | 2006 | 1996 |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Headquarters | Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States | Chennai, India |
| Marketing automation | Yes | Yes |
| Mobile app | Yes | Yes |
| Visual sales pipeline | Yes | Yes |
Plans
HubSpot CRM
- FreeFree
- FreeFree
- Starter$15 a month
- StarterPriced on request
- Professional$50 a month
- ProfessionalPriced on request
- Enterprise$75 a month
- EnterprisePriced on request
Zoho CRM
- FreeFree
- Standard$23 a month
- Professional$40 a month
- Enterprise$52 a month
- Ultimate$52 a month
- FreeFree
- Standard$14 a month
- Professional$23 a month
- Enterprise$40 a month
- Ultimate$52 a month
In their own words
HubSpot CRM
HubSpot CRM brings customer data and reporting together, with tools for managing sales activity and team conversations. Users can visualize a sales cycle, assign tasks, and predict future revenue. The CRM includes email sync, marketing and workflow automation, lead scoring, sales forecasting, AI features, and payment links. Teams can connect messaging tools in a shared inbox and manage permissions for records, content, and tools. It runs in Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge, with mobile apps for Android and iOS. The HubSpot Marketplace lists more than 2,000 apps, and data can sync automatically in both directions with third-party apps. The free plan costs nothing, requires no credit card, and has no expiration date; it allows 2 users. Starter costs $15 a month per seat, Professional $50 a month per seat, and Enterprise $75 a month per seat. Professional and Enterprise also list one-time onboarding costs.
Zoho CRM
Zoho CRM gives sales teams tools to manage leads, track contacts, automate follow-ups, and measure sales performance. It includes a visual sales pipeline, email sync, lead scoring, forecasting, marketing automation, and workflow tools. Its AI features can recommend actions, flag anomalies, predict outcomes, automate follow-ups, and help interpret emails. Teams can customize layouts and portals, and connect more than 1,100 applications, including Slack, Teams, Google Drive, Dropbox, Mailchimp, and Zendesk. The free edition supports up to three users and includes leads, documents, and mobile apps. Starter is $14 a month per user with annual billing; Starter Monthly is $20 a month per user. Local taxes are additional, and a 15-day trial is listed. The mobile app can work offline and synchronize later. Developer access includes REST, Bulk, Notification, and Query APIs. Security controls include audit logs, IP restrictions, multi-factor authentication, and encryption; data encryption at rest is available in Enterprise and Ultimate editions.