Intercom vs Klaviyo
Intercom
intercom.comKlaviyo
klaviyo.comSide by side
| Figure | Intercom | Klaviyo |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $0.99/mo | Free |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | — |
| Android | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 11 | 4 |
| Spec score · AI Customer Service Agents | 8.6 (#2) | 8.2 (#8) |
| Founded | 2011 | 2012 |
| Free plan | No | Yes |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, California, United States | Boston, Massachusetts, United States |
Plans
Intercom
- Essential$19 a month
- Advanced$85 a month
- Expert$132 a month
- Fin AI Agent$0.99 a month
- Fin AI Agent$0.99, paid once
- Fin AI Agent with existing helpdesk$0.99, paid once
- Fin Voice$1.99, paid once
- Copilot$29 a month
- Copilot monthly$35 a month
- Pro$99 a month
Klaviyo
- FreeFree
- EmailPrice not published
- EmailPriced on request
- EnterprisePriced on request
In their own words
Intercom
Intercom is a customer messaging and support platform for businesses serving people through a website, app, or product. It combines a website chatbot and live-agent chat with a shared inbox, ticketing, a help center, and omnichannel conversations. Teams can use its visual flow builder and AI bot generation, track visitors, and connect 450 listed integrations. Fin answers free-form questions from approved knowledge and cites sources. When a conversation needs an agent, it passes along the conversation and customer history. Teams can customize Messenger’s tone, style, and design, and Fin can work with existing helpdesks including Salesforce, HubSpot, and Freshdesk. The platform and Messenger support web, iOS, and Android. Essential is $19 a month per seat when billed annually; Advanced is $85 a month per seat and includes 20 free Lite seats; Expert is $132 a month per seat and includes 50 free Lite seats. Fin AI Agent is billed from $0.99 per outcome. A 14-day trial is listed; payment begins only after choosing a plan and adding payment details. Intercom was founded in 2011 and is headquartered in San Francisco.
Klaviyo
Klaviyo is a web marketing platform for communicating through email, SMS, RCS, mobile push, WhatsApp, and social marketing. Its tools include email automation, audience segmentation, landing pages, A/B testing, and lead capture forms. A helpdesk adds ticket management, customer context, omnichannel support, and AI automation; Klaviyo says its Customer Agent resolves 65% of questions autonomously. The app marketplace offers more than 350 integrations, and developers can build apps and integrations with APIs, webhooks, SDKs, and warehouse syncs. The Free plan costs nothing and includes up to 250 active profiles, 500 email sends per month, $5 of mobile messages per month, and $5 of Composer usage per month. Free access can remain available indefinitely while account limits are maintained, but sending may be paused or restricted if limits are exceeded. Free users receive full email support for the first 60 days. Klaviyo states that it is SOC 2 Type II certified and provides GDPR-related data processing measures and tools, with EU and US data residency. The company was founded in 2012 and is based in Boston, Massachusetts.